Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th June 2009, 13:33
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default DNS - reduce TTL for moving ip - what to do?

I will use the dns server to reduce the nameserver cache time. I suppose to have to reduce the TTL to somthing like 600 maybe 3 day befor the moving day. It is nessesery to edit all records (A MX )one by one or only to edit the TTL from the DNS Zone?
And what does the TTL for the NS record say?

Last edited by tom; 30th June 2009 at 14:52.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st July 2009, 14:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Change all the TTLs.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st July 2009, 15:23
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom View Post
I...
And what does the TTL for the NS record say?
Do I even have to change these NS record and what do they mean?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th July 2009, 00:50
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default TTL does not change

I don't understand why mydns does not change the TTL which I've set to 600. If I look in the ISPConfig mydns frontend it say a TTL for alle reccords set to 600. But when dig is used local or remote it show a TTL with 1d and not 600 secounds. There ist no firewall. But what else could be wrong that the TTL does not increase?

Last edited by tom; 6th July 2009 at 12:23.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th July 2009, 09:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,500 Times in 4,329 Posts
Default

You can try to restart mydns.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th July 2009, 12:21
tom tom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 492
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default

I've tried to stop and start mydns but still the old and wrong TTL are shown with dig. Thats verry stange?
Any more ideas how to get the right ttl working?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
DNS Default TTL and Reverse Zone WEX General 2 16th June 2006 00:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.