Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th June 2009, 21:44
centosarus centosarus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default How much bandwidth? T1 or bigger pipes?

I have setup ISPConfig3 on Centos 5.3 per the Perfect Server tutorials by the great Falko. I am assuming most people (if not all) using ISPConfig are hosting their own sites and their clients'. My question is how much bandwidth is suggested for this type of operation. Could someone give me some pointers? Could some share with us, without having to give too many details (but they could if they want to), the type of setup they have? What has or hasn't worked for you?

As always, I would really appreciate any type of help in this area. It would benefit a lot of us who are just starting up.

Forgive me if this isn't the right forum for this request. I could not find any other place for it.

Thanks.

Jude
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th June 2009, 22:00
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,036
Thanks: 268
Thanked 153 Times in 133 Posts
Default

I guess that you want to run a server from home.

Runing a server from home sounds like fun, but if you add everything together (fast internet connection contract + power use), you WILL be cheaper puting your server at a data center.
The nice things about having your server(s) at a DC, is that you will have (a) no problem with up and download speed. (b) extra IP's, (c) you can tell all your friends that you have your server at a DC with all the other big boys.

Where I live, you can get server rack space in a DC for arround $30 with 5 IP's and 300GB of data use per month.
Only "bad" thing is that the server needs to be a 1U format (size), and not use tomuch power (as in amps)

I started with my server at home on a fiber connection 30 Mb/s (up/down), and this did work, but again after the electicity bill came in I moved the server to a DC.

I now have 5 servers in this DC, and they each doing about 400GB per month.

Last edited by edge; 11th June 2009 at 22:06.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edge For This Useful Post:
centosarus (12th June 2009)
  #3  
Old 12th June 2009, 00:51
mgrandio mgrandio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi,

When you host your own sites, there is no problem if they are out for some time, but when you bill someone diferent story, you nedd UPS, power plant, servers with redundant ps, etc. we used to have 8 servers for mail exchange, apps, ispconfig, etc. with all that stuff, also we had a couple of E1 (2048 mbits each), at the end we moved to a couple of hosted servers for about $90 usd each (including the servers) in a big datacenter and installed VMware server on both and we have all our old server virtualized. much more cheaper this way

but if you want to have your server at your office or home I would recomend starting with at least a T1 sync connection

Good luck
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mgrandio For This Useful Post:
centosarus (12th June 2009)
  #4  
Old 16th June 2009, 21:07
centosarus centosarus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 46
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thanks guys for your valuable input. Perhaps I should have asked this question before I ordered my T-1 circuit. Now I am stuck with them for 3 years. Oh well, I'll make the best of it. I am sure I'll get some valuable experience by doing my own hosting. It sure will be pricey, but in the end, I think it will be worth it. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th June 2009, 13:42
KillerSneak KillerSneak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Excuse me but how fast what is a T1 connection in MBits ?

I installed a server @ home yesterday and I'm on 100/100 Optic Fiber (12MB/s 4GB takes me about 4/5 mins)

Sorry if this is a stupid question but i couldn't find any concrete answer on T1/T3 OC line connection speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th June 2009, 16:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Signal_1
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splitting bandwidth DazzyB Installation/Configuration 1 22nd August 2008 22:36
Measuring Bandwidth using Open Source tools mnzava Installation/Configuration 1 17th April 2008 19:59
domains, subdomains, webspace, bandwidth.. TheRudy General 17 19th February 2007 18:31
Bandwidth logs steveomach3ww Installation/Configuration 6 28th January 2007 21:52
Bandwidth Monitoring xenlab HOWTO-Related Questions 4 3rd November 2006 18:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.