Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th June 2009, 16:44
baskin baskin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Syros, Greece
Posts: 118
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default Vhosts are not working (serving the same site)

I have created today a second site on my ISPconfig 3 server (opensuse 11.1).

After that i'm getting the following warning when restarting apache.

Quote:
Thu Jun 11 17:39:03 2009] [warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence
The results is that only the first site is accessible by its URL (e.x. www.cywn.gr). When i try to access the second site (e.x. www.kernelit.gr) the pages stored on the first site are served.

The directories for the second site are created normally.

What should i check? Are the Vhosts broken?

Thank in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th June 2009, 17:20
baskin baskin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Syros, Greece
Posts: 118
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I solved it!!!

I had to uncomment

Quote:
NameVirtualHost *:80
in /etc/apache2/listen.conf

and add "www" in front of "ServerName" directive on both vhosts configuration files.

Should that have been done automatically by the ISPconfig system?

Off-topic: I found that i had to add

Quote:
Alias /error/ "/srv/www/cywn.gr/web/error/"
on every vhost configuration file for the error pages to displayed correctly.

Hope these info helps you make ISPconfig better.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to baskin For This Useful Post:
Cracklefish (11th June 2009)
  #3  
Old 11th June 2009, 18:34
mgrandio mgrandio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi,

You do not have to add manually www on vhost config file of your domain if in site configuration you put www or * in autosubdomain
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mgrandio For This Useful Post:
baskin (12th June 2009)
  #4  
Old 12th June 2009, 20:38
baskin baskin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Syros, Greece
Posts: 118
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgrandio View Post
Hi,

You do not have to add manually www on vhost config file of your domain if in site configuration you put www or * in autosubdomain
I figured it out later.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to baskin For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (21st December 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Site Created, but DNS not working torqhost Installation/Configuration 2 1st September 2007 15:11
HTTPS site not working. suidas Installation/Configuration 3 7th May 2007 10:59
Site stop working again! cybereatl Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2007 14:05
ISPConfig stop working after i add a new site xTiNcTion Installation/Configuration 4 5th January 2007 23:55
PHP Sessions not working on one site! badben General 5 24th August 2006 17:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.