Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th June 2009, 14:22
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 136
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems when going to www.yourname.com but not yourname.com

Hello and good morning.

I am having a problem when users goto www.yourname.com
The site that is appearing is one of the first sites that I setup but when users goto yourname.com, everything works and resolves correctly.

What could the problem be?

Thank you!
__________________
Running:

Dynamic DNS
openSUSE Linux 11.1
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th June 2009, 16:01
Falrish Falrish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Falrish Send a message via MSN to Falrish Send a message via Yahoo to Falrish
Default

there are a few places you need to check...

First look in the bind named.conf file for how your ISPConfig is storing the Bind data. Here will will find something like this. (mine is located at /var/named/chroot/var/named/)
Code:
$TTL        86400
@       IN      SOA     ns1.yourdomain.com. admin.yourdomain.com. (
                        2009010101       ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                        28800              ; refresh, seconds
                        7200              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;
          NS      ns1.yourdomain.com.              ; Inet Address of name server 1
          NS      ns2.yourdomain.com.              ; Inet Address of name server 2
;
  MX      10 s1.yourdomain.com.
erikwestlake.com.      A        127.0.0.1
www       A       127.0.0.1
yourdomain.com.       TXT  "v=spf1 a mx ptr ~all"
;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;
ensure you have the www A record (or you could make it a CNAME if you like)

Next check the Apache configuration files. (mine is /etc/apache/vhosts/)
Code:
######################################
# Vhost: www.yourdomain.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80>
SuexecUserGroup nobody web1
ServerName www.yourdomain.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@yourdomain.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web
ServerAlias yourdomain.com
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
Alias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web1/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web1/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web1/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
  RewriteEngine on
  RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
  RewriteRule .* - [F]
</IfModule>
</VirtualHost>
If you have all this up as it is, reload apache and named and you should be good. Let me know if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th June 2009, 16:22
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 136
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falrish View Post
there are a few places you need to check...

First look in the bind named.conf file for how your ISPConfig is storing the Bind data. Here will will find something like this. (mine is located at /var/named/chroot/var/named/)
Code:
$TTL        86400
@       IN      SOA     ns1.yourdomain.com. admin.yourdomain.com. (
                        2009010101       ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                        28800              ; refresh, seconds
                        7200              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;
          NS      ns1.yourdomain.com.              ; Inet Address of name server 1
          NS      ns2.yourdomain.com.              ; Inet Address of name server 2
;
  MX      10 s1.yourdomain.com.
erikwestlake.com.      A        127.0.0.1
www       A       127.0.0.1
yourdomain.com.       TXT  "v=spf1 a mx ptr ~all"
;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;
ensure you have the www A record (or you could make it a CNAME if you like)

Next check the Apache configuration files. (mine is /etc/apache/vhosts/)
Code:
######################################
# Vhost: www.yourdomain.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80>
SuexecUserGroup nobody web1
ServerName www.yourdomain.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@yourdomain.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web
ServerAlias yourdomain.com
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
Alias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web1/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web1/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web1/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
  RewriteEngine on
  RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
  RewriteRule .* - [F]
</IfModule>
</VirtualHost>
If you have all this up as it is, reload apache and named and you should be good. Let me know if this helps.
I'll check into this. I might add that I am using dynamic dns. This might be pertinent information.

Also, I dont have a named.conf or vhosts file in opensuse 11.1 (I cant locate it). What else might it be?

The A record is created with my dynamic dns provider so I do not have one (nor have I created it) on the ISPC3 server. Should I?

I believe everything was working weeks ago. I updated to the newest ISP3 3.0.1.3 and this is when I noticed the problem. Not that the update caused the problem but everything was working awhile back. I dont know what could have changed.
__________________
Running:

Dynamic DNS
openSUSE Linux 11.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th June 2009, 17:21
Falrish Falrish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Falrish Send a message via MSN to Falrish Send a message via Yahoo to Falrish
Default

Are you running BIND9 or any other DNS system? If not then there is your problem

Dynamic DNS running of a company like DynDNS I would not recommend but I am not ISPConfig expert. The problem with Dynamic DNS is it makes it too difficult to keep track of the IP addresses and where they map within programs like this one.
__________________
http://www.erikwestlake.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th June 2009, 02:28
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 136
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falrish View Post
Are you running BIND9 or any other DNS system? If not then there is your problem

Dynamic DNS running of a company like DynDNS I would not recommend but I am not ISPConfig expert. The problem with Dynamic DNS is it makes it too difficult to keep track of the IP addresses and where they map within programs like this one.
I am running myDNS. I installed ISPC3 with not problems using the "How-To's" and resolution worked perfectly. Something has happened in the last few weeks or so and I believe it had something to do with the update because I have not checked the websites since updating.

If my ddns service provide creates mx, cname and A records, do I need to create any others in ISPC3?
__________________
Running:

Dynamic DNS
openSUSE Linux 11.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th June 2009, 02:41
Falrish Falrish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Falrish Send a message via MSN to Falrish Send a message via Yahoo to Falrish
Default

if your DNS is being handled by a third party I do not think you would need to put them into myDNS...However, I am no expert in that. I will leave this to the experts
__________________
http://www.erikwestlake.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th June 2009, 02:42
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 136
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falrish View Post
if your DNS is being handled by a third party I do not think you would need to put them into myDNS...However, I am no expert in that. I will leave this to the experts
But myDNS would still need to be used and loaded as a service, right?
__________________
Running:

Dynamic DNS
openSUSE Linux 11.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th June 2009, 08:38
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,578
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

No, you can stop mydns.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th June 2009, 10:15
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 136
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
No, you can stop mydns.
This did not solve my problem. Any other ideas or suggestions?
__________________
Running:

Dynamic DNS
openSUSE Linux 11.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th June 2009, 13:09
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 136
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I figured it out. You now have to set auto subdomain to "www" whereas before, you could leave it as default. I am assuming this was part of the 3.0.1.3 update.

Can anyone confirm this?
__________________
Running:

Dynamic DNS
openSUSE Linux 11.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZoneMinder on Ubuntu - dependancy problems when installing mendoza HOWTO-Related Questions 4 17th July 2009 16:02
Problems with groups/grpconv linuxfast General 28 21st April 2008 09:35
Management/system config/settings & /server/settings not working!! dactor Installation/Configuration 9 6th February 2008 09:11
Empty Recycle Bin jon335 General 40 6th May 2006 11:56
Help! Real newbie having problems installing Linux t-kiss Kernel Questions 5 4th April 2006 15:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.