#1  
Old 18th May 2009, 20:51
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Smile Ispconfig and intranet

After installing ubuntu 9.04 via perfect server setup I was happy to see that might be able to run this in an intranet environment. BUT, I am not able to resolve some questions and cannot contact the right people to help so i will ask the audience.

WAN/LAN
During the install of server, the system picked up a dhcp ip. When i tried this with a static IP it didn't work out at the end. If I used a static i could not browse to ISPConfig AP panel but could only get to it if i typed in the IP address then :81.

For now, i will leave the dhcp IP (which talks to the WAN/Backbone company) as this is all just a test to see if I can even run ispconfig on WAN/LAN.

So, when I went to the step [vi /etc/network/interfaces] i found that the system picked up this type of info: [myservername].backbone.wan.net.

We are in AD environment by the way. Well, at this point all is good and at the end of the install of ispconfig i answered this way-
www: myservername (instead of putting www)
ltd.com: backbone.wan.netl (just like i saw it in my /etc/network/interfaces)
and the installation complete.
I can http:/ / myservername[dot]backbone[dot]net:81 and get to the ispconfig APC.
Now, my ns1 and ns2 are listed as myservername.backbone.wan.net.......net as described above.

Next I went to the DNS tap and created my Master DNS: myservername.backbone.net with the IP of my dhcp assigned ip.

Next, I created my first user. I created a fake client: happz
Then I created hosting plans of 10 g and 20 g.
Next I went to create my 1st site. for www i answered: WWW
for domain: SITEONE.TEST
finally result would be www.siteone.test (didn't want to use .com here)

Note: I did check DNS and DNS MX boxes. This created an entry for the domain in the DNS tabbed section.

Then I went to my WinXP system in ../../etc/host file and added this which is the dhcp IP my system picked up:

20.x.x.x [space] www.siteone.test

At this point, i even rebooted my xp system to make sure the host file took.

Lastly, went to my browser and typed in www[dot]siteone[dot]test and I only get an error back that there is no DNS.

So, how can i make ispconfig work with what I've reported here?

My thought is that DNS doesn't know what .test is but I read that in an intranet environment you could do this if you do one of two things...i decided to do the one which is to add a line in the clients host file.

thanks,
happz.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th May 2009, 15:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Can you check if your changes to the client hosts file were saved?
Normally this works without problems, and no restart is needed.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th May 2009, 17:27
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default Yes

The HOST File on my windows xp machine has the information after a reboot.

thanks,
happz

Last edited by happz; 19th May 2009 at 17:28. Reason: added more into
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Intranet with ISPconfig emcguire Installation/Configuration 1 9th March 2009 23:26
Ubuntu + ISPConfig intranet pras Installation/Configuration 10 11th February 2009 08:18
ISPConfig on intranet, with Microsoft DNS HiSoC8Y General 4 21st April 2008 14:45
Can't see ISPConfig or sites on INTRANET bnovak General 3 17th October 2007 10:17
Using ISPConfig on an Intranet stevetheb Installation/Configuration 3 31st August 2005 23:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.