#1  
Old 16th May 2009, 19:21
wieserdk wieserdk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Apache - multiserver

Hi,

I have multiserver configuration, basicly works fine, besides apache2.

Situation is:
10.10.0.101 - ISPConfig 3 Panel
10.10.0.102 - Apache2 server dedicated for clients

When I create new site in Panel nothing happens in /var/www on both servers.

Do you know what can it be?

Kind regards,
Michael
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th May 2009, 21:57
wieserdk wieserdk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Little update to give you guys more info:

In queue I have action insert web_domain so it seems to be fine,
in /etc/apache2 I don't have any vhosts (files or dirs), enything connected with ISPConfig are in /etc/apache/sites-available: ispconfig.conf ispconfig.vhost and that's all, unfortunately.

Also, for tests I want to create site on first server where ISPConfig is fully installed (to eliminate problem with communication with other servers), but still no luck.

Do you know what can it be?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th May 2009, 22:35
wieserdk wieserdk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Update, I solve my problem, maybe somebody will need this.

To fix it, I needed to change /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.php and /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lub/config.inc.php and put there correct database settings (in both sections).

Regards,
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th May 2009, 09:41
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,454
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,222 Times in 4,092 Posts
Default

Slave servers in a multiserver setup can never have a interface, so mybe you installed the setup wrong. If they have an interface and you use it, then you will mes up the complete configuration. Also changes of the login details are not needed if you installed the second server as slave of the master.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th May 2009, 10:51
wieserdk wieserdk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi,

Probably I've made something wrong during installation, and I needed to fix it, by changinga databases, users, passwords.

My setup procedure was:
expert, setup database, then add to existing ISPConfig configuration (no ISPConfig interface).

Kind regards,
Michael
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with suexec gobokster Installation/Configuration 7 7th May 2009 13:33
CENTOS 5 Ping Problem gAnDo Server Operation 11 28th March 2008 20:58
MaxClients set to appropriate level, but ISPconfig is crashing from it (I think) bpmee Server Operation 6 11th January 2007 19:29
Centos 4.4 32bit Hangs, High Server load 3cwired_com Server Operation 11 16th November 2006 15:47
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 00:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.