Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th May 2009, 01:21
Primrose Primrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question heartbeat on centos without load balance

I am setting up a SIP VoIP proxy server on 2 CentOS 5.3 Servers.

I've seen many setups for HA Servers but also has Load Balance. For a SIP server I don't think I can use load balance.

Is this scenario possible?
Have 2 servers running, one sitting idle waiting for the other to fail, yet at the same time copying all new information from the Main server. If the Main fails, the backup should be able to take on the IP Address of the Main and all of the incoming traffic.
I understand a call would be interrupted but the service should still be up and running on the backup server correct???

In Load Balance mode, does it send and get information in parts from each server or is it all sent to each? If so then load balanced might work by having two servers being sent the call information at the same time. But I find this highly unlikely.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
DJ
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th May 2009, 14:11
Primrose Primrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ahh wait a minute here.
In my searches I see that the Loadbalancers are needed in order to determine which servers are down and which are running. My bad..

http://www.howtoforge.com/haproxy_lo...er_debian_etch
in the above howto; does application also mirror the two servers or is that a different application that would also need to be added?

Last edited by Primrose; 7th May 2009 at 16:11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th May 2009, 17:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primrose View Post
does application also mirror the two servers or is that a different application that would also need to be added?
Yes. You can do that with rsync, MySQL replication, shared storage, etc.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
Primrose (7th May 2009)
  #4  
Old 7th May 2009, 18:58
Primrose Primrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Great! Just trying to wrap my head around this whole process here.

The 2 LB's can be virtual? So what I would need to do is create a virtual server on each system or install on current, just give the LB the different Private IP?

ie.
Server1 = 66.77.88.90
Server2 = 66.77.88.91
LB = 66.77.88.92 (can these two LB IP's be virtual or local to each other?*)
LB = 66.77.88.93
Virtual IP = 66.77.88.94

*Note:
With the 2 LB's.. can I plug a reverse network cable into two network cards on the servers and give them a IP of 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.3 with default GW of 192.168.0.1?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th May 2009, 01:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primrose View Post
LB = 66.77.88.92 (can these two LB IP's be virtual or local to each other?*)
How do you mean that - virtual or local?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th May 2009, 01:46
Primrose Primrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

My apologies;
with the 2 LB's.. can I plug a reverse network cable into two network cards on the servers and give them a private IP of 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.3 with default GW of 192.168.0.1?

I wasn't sure that was the proper way to go as I want heartbeat to check if server1 is running; if not start the process on server2.
I started trying my hand at this method to see how that would work for me. So far I can't seem to get the virtual address to point to the servers. I must of missed something along the way.

http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...artbeat_centos
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
libWand.so.10 error Taxick Installation/Configuration 8 3rd May 2009 01:27
LB1 Not Taking Over Shared IP Using Heartbeat 2.1.3 On FC10 64Bit asyadiqin Installation/Configuration 5 11th February 2009 20:11
Centos 4.4 32bit Hangs, High Server load 3cwired_com Server Operation 11 16th November 2006 15:47
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache? Jcorrea920 General 6 9th June 2006 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.