Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 22nd April 2009, 19:06
t-mug t-mug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 70
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Ha

Maybe this is for you: http://www.linux-ha.org/DRBD/GettingStarted
This is the poor mans cluster solution and requires 2 machines only. Sometimes people call it a network-based RAID1.

EDIT: Would be nice to have a "Perfect DRBD Setup" on HowtoForge
EDIT 2: There is one!: http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...drbd_heartbeat

Last edited by t-mug; 22nd April 2009 at 19:20.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 30th April 2009, 14:19
trexen trexen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 169
Thanks: 15
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Smile MySQL repliacation

i try to figure out how replication works, in http://www.howtoforge.com/mysql_database_replication tuturial it tells me to use exempeldb in my.cnf "binlog-do-db=exampledb" are you referring to ispconfig db that you specify in the installation, default is "dbispconfig" is this correct ?

And i also wonder if i specify dbispconfig in my.cnf does the replication replicate all db i have, exempel web1db1 ?

regards
//Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st May 2009, 17:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trexen View Post
default is "dbispconfig" is this correct ?
If you want to replicate the ISPConfig database, then yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trexen View Post
And i also wonder if i specify dbispconfig in my.cnf does the replication replicate all db i have, exempel web1db1 ?
No, it will just replicate the ISPConfig db.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st May 2009, 17:20
trexen trexen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 169
Thanks: 15
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thumbs up

Ok, then i need to make a new entry for every new DB customer create ore can this be done in another way to replicate all the DB, som i don´t need to specify every new entry ?

rgds
//Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd May 2009, 20:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

You need one entry per database.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
backup, hot, live

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
where are the error logs for ISPConfig? claudioimai Installation/Configuration 13 25th November 2008 11:21
Error after upgrade mbascombe Installation/Configuration 13 14th April 2008 00:48
Help. Apache don't start payne Server Operation 3 17th August 2007 15:57
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.