Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th April 2009, 15:50
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Server config on xen virtual server

I have ISPConfig 3.0.1.1 running on a Xen virtual server, on Ubuntu server 8.04. I also have HAProxy/Heartbeat on another virtual server on the same machine.

My question is, how do I set the server config, server IP, etc. in the ISPConfig control panel? I'll be adding more sites as soon as I can, but I don't think I have the initial setup correct yet. For example; under Server config, I have my web1 server listed. If I click that, I have a checked checkbox, I changed the nameservers, and gateway to reflect the correct settings, but what IP address do I use. It started with 127.0.1.1, so do I keep that, change it to my local IP for that virtual server, or use my public IP that I want to access the sites with?

I think Apache isn't configured right yet, but I'm not sure how/where to edit it because I know ISPConfig changes things. Does apache still use /etc/apache2/sites-available/default after ISPConfig takes over? I need to find a way so it doesn't log all the load balancer requests from HAProxy.

Are there any tutorials/help around for setting up version 3 yet?

Sorry about all the questions. I love the new interface so far, since I made the move from version 2. I'm anxious to start adding sites.

UPDATE: I'm able to access ISPConfig from the Internet now. I had the wrong port open in my firewall/router. I also added a test website, but I can only access it by music-ink.com, now www.music-ink.com. It's getting there though.

Last edited by wxman; 19th April 2009 at 19:07.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th April 2009, 11:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
but what IP address do I use. It started with 127.0.1.1, so do I keep that, change it to my local IP for that virtual server, or use my public IP that I want to access the sites with?
You must use one of the IP addresses that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
, but don't use 127.0.x or your sites won't be accessible from the outside.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I need to find a way so it doesn't log all the load balancer requests from HAProxy.
http://www.howtoforge.com/setenvif_apache2

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Are there any tutorials/help around for setting up version 3 yet?
Yes - take a look at http://www.ispconfig.org/documentation.htm
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th April 2009, 16:07
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You must use one of the IP addresses that you see in the output of ifconfig, but don't use 127.0.x or your sites won't be accessible from the outside.
On which virtual server do I find the IP's? The web server, or the load balancer? I'll have to wait on the because I think my load balancer isn't set up correctly yet. I might have the wrong IP's there now. I changed System>Server config, and Edit Server IP, to the local address I set for this server of 192.168.31.201. I just checked, and now I can't get to my test site at all. I made sure the DNS entries use the correct public IP just like shown in message http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27030.

I also can get to the ISPConfig interface using my public IP with :8080.


Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
I looked through these already. What I kind of wanted was a more detailed description of all the different pages, settings, etc. inside ISPConfig. I'm sure I'll figure it out.

If I'm using myself as NS1, like I had before running ISPConfig 2 and Bind, can I be my own namserver again with version 3? Do I need to set up ns1 as it's own "site" in ISPConfig. Before I had to set up a site in ISPConfig for my nameserver domain of tlthost.net. Do I do that again here?

Last edited by wxman; 20th April 2009 at 22:53.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st April 2009, 16:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
On which virtual server do I find the IP's? The web server, or the load balancer?
The web server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
If I'm using myself as NS1, like I had before running ISPConfig 2 and Bind, can I be my own namserver again with version 3?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Do I need to set up ns1 as it's own "site" in ISPConfig. Before I had to set up a site in ISPConfig for my nameserver domain of tlthost.net. Do I do that again here?
No, just go to the DNS Manager (btw, this was possible in ISPConfig 2 as well - no need to create a site first).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st April 2009, 16:24
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I think that makes sense now. I'll use the local IP I set up for the web server. Do I put it in both the Server config and the Edit Server IP?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st April 2009, 19:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,704
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

If you run the server behind a router, you will have to use the local IP. If your server is connected directly to the internet, then you will have to use the public IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st April 2009, 19:40
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
If you run the server behind a router, you will have to use the local IP. If your server is connected directly to the internet, then you will have to use the public IP.
The web server is using the local IP of 192.168.31.202. It's accessed through a router/firewall that has my public IP aliased to the local IP. This is going through HAProxy on a separate Xen virtual server. I'm still trying to get the bugs out of that as well, but I figured if I got ISPConfig set correctly, it would help debug my load balancer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apache2 won't connect to localhost or 127.0.0.1 anw Server Operation 6 19th March 2009 18:51
Spamsnake - Problem with spamassassin, FuzzyOcr and MySQL debuguser HOWTO-Related Questions 6 16th September 2008 18:37
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
Problems with Postfix Mysql Courier PatrickAdrichem Installation/Configuration 3 13th April 2007 15:44
Administrator receive empty mail ??? Stanev General 16 7th April 2006 20:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.