Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 7th April 2009, 16:14
pinguinito pinguinito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ispconfig3 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by robilaur View Post
Yes... thats the way to go... Quick question... is http://toronto..... working?.... without the www in front?
yes was working
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 7th April 2009, 17:06
pinguinito pinguinito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
So you created a web site for torontohabana.sytes.net in ISPConfig?
Can you post the vhost configuration file of that vhost?
</Directory>
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/torontohabana.sytes.net/web


ServerName Torontohabana.sytes.net
ServerAlias www.torontohabana.sytes.net .torontohabana.sytes.net
ServerAdmin webmaster@torontohabana.sytes.net


ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/torontohabana.sytes.net/errorlog

ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html

<Directory /var/www/torontohabana.sytes.net/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limint
Order allow,deny
Allow from all

</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client0/web4/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limint
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

# mod_php enabled
AddType application/x-http-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -fwebmaster@torontohabana.sytes.net"
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/clients/client0/web4/tmp
php_admin_value session.seve_path /var/www/clients/client0/web4/tmp
#php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/clients/client0web4:/usr/shave/php5

</Directory /var/www/torontohabana.sytes.net/web>
allowOverride All
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

Last edited by pinguinito; 7th April 2009 at 17:27.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th April 2009, 17:21
pinguinito pinguinito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISPConfig3 help

Some thing I have to say is Torontohabana.sytes.net is a subdomain in no-ip and i don't have option to add any of my websites in the no-ip to redirect all traffic to the new websites.
So I think My new estrategy is cread a my own Domain and them I can add subdomain to my domain .
does this have sense???
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th April 2009, 22:28
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have pretty much the same setup as you. First off www doesn't work with no-ip, unless you actually pay for a domain name and the only I have been able to run my no-ip sites in ispconfig 3 is to make a website domain with example systes.net and then create a subdomain torontohabana this has been the only way to get my no-ip sites working under isp3, under isp2 you had hostname and domain. the only thing that sux is I can't have same multiple domain names, I hope this helps.
__________________
http://gwi.bounceme.net - 24/7 Internet Radio Jungle/DnB - a place for live dj's to play
http://gwi.servehttp.com - GetWithIt (GWI) Hosting/Design is a premier free/open source solutions provider for businesses of any size.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to asus For This Useful Post:
pinguinito (8th April 2009)
  #15  
Old 8th April 2009, 05:20
pinguinito pinguinito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thanks for your advice.I want ask you do you think no-ip is a good obtion to register a Domain?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 8th April 2009, 18:33
asus asus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yeah there ok, not sure on the prices, I use godaddy
__________________
http://gwi.bounceme.net - 24/7 Internet Radio Jungle/DnB - a place for live dj's to play
http://gwi.servehttp.com - GetWithIt (GWI) Hosting/Design is a premier free/open source solutions provider for businesses of any size.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 8th April 2009, 22:51
pinguinito pinguinito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 87
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asus View Post
yeah there ok, not sure on the prices, I use godaddy
thank you for your information.
so, one more question all the domain names or sub domains we add in our sever we need to register in other sever as no-ip or godaddy?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 9th April 2009, 13:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

You must register your domains with a domain registrar such as GoDaddy. Usually the registrar also runs the nameservers for your domains (although it's possible to run your own nameservers). To create a subdomain, all you have to do is create a DNS record (A or CNAME) on the nameservers.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
pinguinito (10th April 2009)
  #19  
Old 17th April 2009, 20:21
bullium bullium is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to bullium Send a message via MSN to bullium Send a message via Yahoo to bullium Send a message via Skype™ to bullium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You must register your domains with a domain registrar such as GoDaddy. Usually the registrar also runs the nameservers for your domains (although it's possible to run your own nameservers). To create a subdomain, all you have to do is create a DNS record (A or CNAME) on the nameservers.
When you say "create a DNS record (A or CNAME) on the nameservers" do you mean on godaddy's nameservers?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th April 2009, 15:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Depends on who is hosting the DNS records for your domains. If you run your own nameservers, then it's on your nameservers, but usually it's the nameservers of your registrar.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
subdomains in ispconfig3 ignasigarcia General 30 7th January 2010 22:05
Questions about ISPConfig3 vs. ISPConfig2 atjensen11 General 1 14th March 2009 23:59
ISPconfig3 email groups syadnom General 4 11th March 2009 09:36
ispconfig3: recommendations? ignasigarcia Installation/Configuration 2 25th February 2009 14:45
Ispconfig3 + smtp-auth problem gkoo General 2 2nd October 2008 16:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.