Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 29th March 2009, 17:36
MrM MrM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 58
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
There is no option to set the path by site in ispconfig 3. The setting fo the global path is in server settings.
If you go to Sites, click on a site, then go to Options, there is an option to change this. It just doesn't seem to work.

If I can somehow change the default path to something more readable (via a plugin or a new feature), I won't be needing this anyway. So, I'll look into that, first. Thanks for all your help, till.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 29th March 2009, 17:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Just one thought. Maybe you use and outdated prerelaese of ispconfig 3, there was a path field in some of the developer versions to make the development of apache plugin easier which has been removed. You should update your installation to the current stable release.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th March 2009, 17:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Quote:
If I can somehow change the default path to something more readable (via a plugin or a new feature), I won't be needing this anyway. So, I'll look into that, first. Thanks for all your help, till.
ISPConfig uses symlinks for that. Using symlinks is much better in my opinion then using the names in the paths, so you dont have to change the path in all your php scripts if the name of xyz cahnges and the symlinks provide perfect names on the shell to navigate easily.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29th March 2009, 17:44
MrM MrM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 58
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Just one thought. Maybe you use and outdated prerelaese of ispconfig 3, there was a path field in some of the developer versions to make the development of apache plugin easier which has been removed. You should update your installation to the current stable release.
That's probably it! As I mentioned in my first post, I use the vmware image ISPConfig_3.0.0.9_rc2_debian_lenny for my testing. I'll update to the final release (wasn't aware there was one already).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29th March 2009, 17:56
MrM MrM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 58
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
ISPConfig uses symlinks for that. Using symlinks is much better in my opinion then using the names in the paths, so you dont have to change the path in all your php scripts if the name of xyz cahnges and the symlinks provide perfect names on the shell to navigate easily.
Yes, but the symlinks are only created in the /var/www directory for each site (please note that I am still refering to 3.0.0.9; this could have been changed in 3.0.1). It would be nice to have the /clients directory nicely organised too. Something like this:
Code:
/var/clients/
    first_client_name/
        website1.tld/
        website2.tld/
    second_client_name/
        website3.tld/
In addition, it would also be nice to have the linux user and group configurable, so more meaningful names can be specified.

I'll post a feature request for both of these issues.

Last edited by MrM; 29th March 2009 at 19:14.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 29th March 2009, 18:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

You can set as many different sysmlinks as you like in the system settings. Take a look at the exsiting settings there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29th March 2009, 18:13
MrM MrM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 58
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
You can set as many different sysmlinks as you like in the system settings. Take a look at the exsiting settings there.
As far as I can see, you can only create symlinks pointing to the website directories, and not to the client directories, so the above directory structure is not possible. Again, I am referring to 3.0.0.9, not 3.0.1.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 29th March 2009, 18:23
MrM MrM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 58
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrM View Post
That's probably it! As I mentioned in my first post, I use the vmware image ISPConfig_3.0.0.9_rc2_debian_lenny for my testing. I'll update to the final release (wasn't aware there was one already).
I have now upgraded to 3.0.1 and the website path can indeed no longer be configured per site. However, the linux user and group options are still there, but they still don't seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29th March 2009, 19:28
MrM MrM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 58
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have now submitted a feature request and a bug report for these two issues. The issue with the linux user and group is explained in more detail there.

Thanks again, till, for all your extremely quick responses. I never got so low response times with cPanel, despite paying for support.

Also, great work on ISPConfig 3. It's a huge improvement over version 2. I will definitely upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 29th March 2009, 21:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrM View Post
Also, great work on ISPConfig 3. It's a huge improvement over version 2. I will definitely upgrade.
Please note that it's not possible to upgrade from ISPConfig 2 to ISPConfig 3.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 14:31
Install failure -- Apache 1.3 missing? Allen15 Installation/Configuration 11 24th February 2009 09:53
directories in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig renamed? Spudchat General 10 12th April 2007 19:37
[ISPconfig Install] Cannot allocate memory Cordoban Installation/Configuration 3 25th August 2006 13:20
Update to 2.2.0 question brianetilley Installation/Configuration 10 4th March 2006 17:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.