Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th March 2009, 04:32
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Back Up No Longer Will Back Up Web Site

Hello all. I am having an issue backing up my website. I am on ispconfig 2. From Tools I go to Backup and when select the site I want to back up and it acts like it is trying to compress to a file which is the normal process but now it only offers to down a 211k size file..the site i am backing up is over 100m. Any ideas why it will no longer back my site?

Happz
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th March 2009, 18:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Might be a permissions problem. Maybe the user admispconfig doesn't have read permissions for all files/directories.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th March 2009, 23:20
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default thank you Falko..

I was able to backup many times before but for some reason now, it will only show a download size of 211k file. The site is well over 100m (not sure if that has anything to do with it). This has happened in the past with other ispconfig installs/sites but nothing was really "Live" i.e. non-production but now this site is live. I've backed it up about 8 times in the past. Now..no go!

Thanks,
Randall
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th March 2009, 14:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you check the permissions?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th March 2009, 05:26
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Falko

I have many files and folder with different types of rights. For the account you are speaking of, where do I set the rights? I didn't change anything but I would like to make this work since i have not backed up in days.

Thanks,

Happz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th March 2009, 19:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

The web sites are usually located in /var/www/web1, /var/www/web2, and so on (if you are on SUSE, it's /srv/www instead of /var/www).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th March 2009, 22:12
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Falko..i understand where the files are..

Falko..what i do to perform a backup is go to Tools and when Backup and select which site to back up. I usally just download it and that is what does not work now BUT--- , i just found out that if i choose to run the backup through FTP, it will work. I am in better shape now but can you identify my issue on the straight download method?

thans,

Randy

Last edited by happz; 28th March 2009 at 22:31.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th March 2009, 11:55
lano lano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 94
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default

My guess is, that you should set the php memory limit in the file /root/ispconfig/php/php.ini to a higer value and then restart the ISPConfig webserver:

/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
backup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing web site by its ip address dimas General 7 11th September 2012 09:10
mail for web.carnould.com loops back to myself ranouf Installation/Configuration 3 28th July 2008 21:19
web site install cruz Installation/Configuration 18 30th May 2007 11:20
get thousands of "Mailsize" mails from own server torusturtle Installation/Configuration 20 24th December 2006 14:51
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.