Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th March 2009, 17:59
phorce1 phorce1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3 DNS not working for remote domains

I'm getting Query Status: REFUSED for some reason. Ideas?


Plain dig shows root servers don't show up

Code:
ns4:~# dig

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1 <<>>
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: REFUSED, id: 8802
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;.				IN	NS

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 65.170.133.11#53(65.170.133.11)
;; WHEN: Wed Mar 18 10:53:15 2009
dig for google.com gives no answer

Code:
ns4:~# dig google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1 <<>> google.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: REFUSED, id: 4673
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;google.com.			IN	A

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 65.170.133.11#53(65.170.133.11)
;; WHEN: Wed Mar 18 10:53:56 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 28
dig for one of the domains set up on the MyDNS server returns proper answer

Code:
ns4:~# dig sysmatrix.net

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P1 <<>> sysmatrix.net
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 6895
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 3
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;sysmatrix.net.			IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
sysmatrix.net.		38400	IN	A	65.170.133.11

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
sysmatrix.net.		38400	IN	NS	ns1.sysmatrix.net.
sysmatrix.net.		38400	IN	NS	ns2.sysmatrix.net.
sysmatrix.net.		38400	IN	NS	ns3.sysmatrix.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.sysmatrix.net.	38400	IN	A	65.170.133.21
ns2.sysmatrix.net.	38400	IN	A	65.170.133.41
ns3.sysmatrix.net.	38400	IN	A	65.170.133.54

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 65.170.133.11#53(65.170.133.11)
;; WHEN: Wed Mar 18 10:54:29 2009
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 149
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 17
[/code]

[code]
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th March 2009, 10:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

MyDNS is not a dns resolver. If you want to use it as a resolver, you can set a external DNS server that shall be queried in the mydns.conf file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2009, 10:27
JaBa JaBa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
MyDNS is not a dns resolver. If you want to use it as a resolver, you can set a external DNS server that shall be queried in the mydns.conf file.
Can I use BIND9 not Mydns for perfect debian 5.0 setup with ispconfig and not install webmail?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th March 2009, 10:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Can I use BIND9 not Mydns for perfect debian 5.0 setup with ispconfig and not install webmail?
Bind is not compatible with ISPConfig 3. You can use Bind with ISPConfig 2.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
JaBa (19th March 2009)
  #5  
Old 19th March 2009, 10:53
phorce1 phorce1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
MyDNS is not a dns resolver. If you want to use it as a resolver, you can set a external DNS server that shall be queried in the mydns.conf file.
That's ... annoying.

As an ISP we need to provide a fully functional nameserver for our customers. So, the only way to do that is to run a separate instance of bind9 on another server as an in-house resolver --- or steal someone else' DNS bandwidth to use them as a resolver.

I suppose we can set up ISPConfig with MyDNS on the master ISPC server and run bind9 in slave mode on other servers with zone transfers enabled to have fully functioning nameserver(s) available for our customers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2009, 11:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
As an ISP we need to provide a fully functional nameserver for our customers. So, the only way to do that is to run a separate instance of bind9 on another server as an in-house resolver --- or steal someone else' DNS bandwidth to use them as a resolver.
Bind is not needed for that. In this case you just install a local resolver like dnsmasq and configure mydns to use it.

Take a look at this tutorial:

http://www.howtoforge.com/mydns_mydn...on_ubuntu_edgy

you have to do just the last step "Installing DNSMasq".
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th July 2009, 21:18
y87 y87 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question DNSmasq installed, DNS not resolving

Hello,

I installed DNSmasq.. Then I broke something and had to adjust some settings in my named.conf.options file so that DNSmasq would not return error: "failed to bind".

Details:

auth-nxdomain no; # conform to RFC1035
listen-on { 98.142.210.0/24; }; #attempt to fix dnsmasq
listen-on-v6 { ip6-localhost; };
(from http://tjworld.net/wiki/Linux/DnsMas...ssAlreadyInUse)

So now DNSmasq runs without error, but when I set hosteddomain.tld to ns1.serverdomain.tld and ns2.serverdomain.tld, I get a Page Load Error like the domain isn't resolving. I believe I've done everything I can to configure properly:

1.) Installed DNSmasq per
http://www.howtoforge.com/mydns_mydn...on_ubuntu_edgy
(have double checked all config files)

2.) Setup host summary at GoDaddy per
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy

2.) Set up DNS in ISPconfig 3 per screen shots in
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27030

4.) Setup hosteddomain.tld in 'Sites'.

3.) Now, when I..
dig @ns1.serverdomain.tld any hosteddomain.tld

Returns:

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1-P2 <<>> @ns1.serverdomain.tld any hosteddomain.tld
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 57766
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;hosteddomain.tld. IN ANY

;; Query time: 16 msec
;; SERVER: *serverip*#53(*serverip*)
;; WHEN: Tue Jul 7 22:07:31 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 37

This appears to not answer? Domain does not resolve. I think I'm out of things to configure, and I believe I've configured everything properly. Should this work or am I off base completely on running DNS in ISPconfig 3?

I know this is strictly DNS related because if I switch to use GD default nameservers the site resolves.

Thanks, I have found all the support here to be incredibly helpful.

Last edited by y87; 7th July 2009 at 21:20. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th July 2009, 21:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Please post the output of:

netstat -tap | grep dns
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th July 2009, 21:47
y87 y87 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default netstat -tap | grep dns

server1:~# netstat -tap | grep dns
tcp 0 0 localhost.locald:domain *:* LISTEN 3115/dnsmasq

I've been on this for a couple of days, so my head is kind of spinning, but this looks like I haven't configured myDNS properly?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th July 2009, 21:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

mydns is not started on your server. Please start it and check if it is running then.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig setup - DNS, router and general access problems ingvar Installation/Configuration 6 31st July 2010 14:13
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 23:47
use external dns nameservers CONFUSED bobwdn Installation/Configuration 11 9th February 2009 15:50
DNS stop working MZH General 3 22nd February 2008 12:10
How to host own DNS Service in remote ISPConfig server? zenny Installation/Configuration 3 4th January 2007 16:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.