#1  
Old 20th February 2009, 04:55
marchost marchost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Load balacing howto...

Hi Falko, do you think it would be possible to install load balancers directly on the apache nodes? I have a LB setup now with Xen but since its giving poor results (CPU capacity is around 50%) compared to a straith install, I want to get rid of virtualization.

Thanks
Marc
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th February 2009, 18:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Yes, if you have more than one IP on the server or if Apache uses a different port than 80.

Regarding your performance problems: are you using image-based or LVM-based VMs? Images cause a lot of hard drive IO, so you should use LVM on a production system.
http://www.howtoforge.com/using-xen-...ms-debian-etch
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th February 2009, 20:12
marchost marchost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

I was thinking that IPVS wasnt allowing to put nodes on load balancers because of ip forwarding.

The problem is not really with HD i/o (Xen is on a partition) but for some reasons when I do CPU benchmarks I get poor results with Xen compared to a straith install.

Since software load balancers (such as ldirectord + heartbeat) use very little ressources, I think its better to put it directly on the first two webserver nodes 1)to save on hosting (less boxes) 2)less management and 3)better use of load balancers ressources.

Im slowly working on an updated version of : http://howtoforge.com/the-perfect-lo...04-hardy-heron

Here are the points I will improve :

1)Better/easy scalability
2)No more virtualization for better performance
3)Storage in a "cloud" instead of rsyncing files between servers (eg http://blogama.org/node/78)
4)Single management interface (ISPConfig 3??)

I did not test it yet but I believe it would be possible to use ISPConfig 3 to control a load balanced + HA cluster with very little modifications...

Will keep you updated

Thanks
Marc


btw cookie expire pretty quickly on howtoforge... anoying with long posts...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
howto setup a linux box to have 2 internet link load balance? earth3 Installation/Configuration 2 3rd January 2014 05:56
High Availability (Load Balancing) behind a firewall geek.de.nz Server Operation 7 4th January 2011 13:58
MySQL Cluster HOWTO - Cannot load Virtual IP address samu HOWTO-Related Questions 6 11th January 2007 10:19
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache? Jcorrea920 General 6 9th June 2006 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.