Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th August 2005, 11:52
nandhu nandhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Missing images in the ISPConfig

Hi,

After installing ISP Config successfully. When I logged in as admin, I noticed that nav_lft.gif image is missing to download.

The image should be available in the default/nav_lft.gif location.

And when I logged into the box I could see the image in

ls -ltr /home/adminxxxxxx/xxxxxxx/web/xxxxxx/default/nav_lft.gif
-rwx-rx-x nav_lft.gif

I know it is not a great issue, but it will be nice to have a proper look and feel

I do not know how I could fix this?

Thanks.

Nanda.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th August 2005, 12:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,614 Times in 4,425 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nandhu
Hi,

After installing ISP Config successfully. When I logged in as admin, I noticed that nav_lft.gif image is missing to download.

The image should be available in the default/nav_lft.gif location.

And when I logged into the box I could see the image in

ls -ltr /home/adminxxxxxx/xxxxxxx/web/xxxxxx/default/nav_lft.gif
-rwx-rx-x nav_lft.gif

I know it is not a great issue, but it will be nice to have a proper look and feel

I do not know how I could fix this?

Thanks.

Nanda.

The host and domain you entered during ISPConfig installation are not correct. To solve this, edit the file

Code:
/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
and replace the URL for the controlpanel with the correct value.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th August 2005, 12:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The host and domain you entered during ISPConfig installation are not correct. To solve this, edit the file

Code:
/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
and replace the URL for the controlpanel with the correct value.
Yes, either do that, or otherwise you have to use the hostname and domain you entered during the installation: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...0&postcount=14
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th August 2005, 15:23
nandhu nandhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes it works now.

Basically it seems like my hostname setup was correct. When I access it from outside my LAN I can access the site by my FQDN and so I can see the images. When I access it from my LAN, I can only use my IP address and at that time I miss images.

Thanks.

Nanda.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd August 2005, 14:39
Pasco Pasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 96
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had the same problem. There are some relative paths but also some absolute paths in ISPConfig.

My question to all the developers of ISPConfig:

Wouldn't it possible to have only relative paths? So we could solve this problem...and no links that are linked with the hostname entered in the installing process..?

e.g. the point "Services" in the nav-bar etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd August 2005, 14:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,614 Times in 4,425 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pasco
I had the same problem. There are some relative paths but also some absolute paths in ISPConfig.

My question to all the developers of ISPConfig:

Wouldn't it possible to have only relative paths? So we could solve this problem...and no links that are linked with the hostname entered in the installing process..?

e.g. the point "Services" in the nav-bar etc.
Thats not possible, it was discussed some time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd August 2005, 17:39
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

if you are having a hard time accessing your domains from inside the network, try adding the fallowing in your HOSTS file.

192.168.2.100 domain.com www.domain.com

replace domain.com with your own domain name and replace the IP address with your unix server IP address. Add as many domains as you have.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo start developing ISPConfig till Developers' Forum 18 25th April 2014 21:43
ISPConfig on RHEL clone CenOS Skunk Installation/Configuration 9 20th February 2006 23:49
ISPConfig on fc3 rrevels Installation/Configuration 3 20th February 2006 00:43
user "mail space mb" is missing ... schwan Installation/Configuration 2 4th August 2005 22:54
can i install horde/imp with ispconfig Venkatesh.S Installation/Configuration 1 26th July 2005 20:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.