Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:55
hambuergaer hambuergaer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton View Post
in /roundcube/config/main.inc.php

Code:
/ Automatically add this domain to user names for login
// Only for IMAP servers that require full e-mail addresses for login
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
$rcmail_config['username_domain'] = 'ENTER HERE';
I feel sorry for my stupid questions, but what do I have to enter there, if I want to login with user@domain.de?

AND THANK YOU FOR YOUR FAST ANSWERS!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 5th November 2008, 01:07
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Don't worry! It's not a stupid question at all. You would enter domain.de there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th November 2008, 07:52
hambuergaer hambuergaer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton View Post
Don't worry! It's not a stupid question at all. You would enter domain.de there.
Ok, one last question. If I install the Roundcube *.pkg file with the Update function in ISPConfig do I need a roundcoube config folder in every web? My server is a multiweb hosting server and I need roundcube for every web!

But the only main.inc.php I found on my server is in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/roundcubemail/config. This is the standard install directory of ispconfig...

Do I need the roundcube config folder in every of my webs?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 5th November 2008, 15:37
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I'm not sure to be honest. I usually install roundcube in only one of my webs (For example the master) And then if you set it up to look at your virtusertables you can have every domain log into it on that one domain. The only thing is that they have to type the full email address. However, yes if you were to put a roundcube installation in every web, and then configure the main.inc.php as i showed above, they wouldn't only have to type user instead of user@domain.de
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bswinnerton For This Useful Post:
hambuergaer (5th November 2008)
  #15  
Old 5th November 2008, 21:45
hambuergaer hambuergaer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I found the mistake. I forgot to set the option "Maildir" in ISPConfig under Management => Server => Properties => EMail .... Thats all.... Aaaarrrrggghhhhhh ;-) Thank you for your help!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hacking attempt? Musty Server Operation 6 18th March 2008 02:23
Control Panel Daily Report is Great, but HELP!! nightdude Installation/Configuration 2 27th July 2007 13:37
log files cruz Technical 3 15th May 2007 14:35
roundcube aqua Installation/Configuration 3 7th May 2007 08:09
clamscan error 50 jlaughy Installation/Configuration 1 6th September 2006 10:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.