Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd November 2008, 16:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenD View Post
2. Bought a domain name from 123-reg.co.uk and forwarded/redirected it to www.mydomain.servehttp.com

Thanks

Steve
I think the redirect is the problem. It's not pointing to your server, but instead to another server which takes the request and redirects it to your server. Please create a CNAME record instead that points to www.mydomain.servehttp.com.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd November 2008, 21:04
StevenD StevenD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Falko,

Thanks, I think I am almost there now.

I have found the page on 123-reg.co.uk to update my dns on there servers.

I have a number of options.

Name - Type - Content
@ - A - 194.154.164.82
ftp - CNAME - mydomain.co.uk
mx0 - 212.xx.xxx.xxx
mx1 - mx0.123-reg.co.uk
www - A - 194.154.164.82

1 - Which of these do I need to change?
2 - Will it take 24-48 hours for the change to take effect?
3- Do I need to change the web forwarding?
4- Once done should dig then point to my public ip?

Sorry for all the questions, and thanks for being such a great help.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4th November 2008, 15:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Change the @ and www records and make them CNAME records to www.mydomain.servehttp.com.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th November 2008, 15:55
lubos lubos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belfast, UK - NI
Posts: 59
Thanks: 29
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Furthermore if you would like to get emails on your sever delete this two records:
mx0 - 212.xx.xxx.xxx
mx1 - mx0.123-reg.co.uk

and create your own MX in this format:

mail.mydomain.co.uk


plus create following record:

mail CNAME www.mydomain.servehttp.com

(You do not have to do that if you have record
@ CNAME www.mydomain.servehttp.com
as this is so called 'willd' record substituting for any other records.
To explain it further DNS rules ask for MX records to point to A records. However that shortcut above should work even if this is not exactly 'clean')

Remember, if you'll not use your own emails, you'll have to pay to 123reg for email services and set your emails with them.

As I can see your in UK. Depending on your requirements, I can help you with your hosting demands (I am preparing few Virtual Servers in London, all with installed and set ISPConfig on them with optional support for ISPConfig and each of them at least with 3 IP adresses - depends on size of VPS) If you are interested, send PM.
Lubos
__________________
Safe computer? Only when unplugged.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 4th November 2008, 20:03
StevenD StevenD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

Thank you both for your replies.

Just 1 more question, do I need to setup anything in my router with regards to Virtual Server. If so what settings do I need to do.

i.e I have the following boxes

Add - This contains a drop down list - maybe webserver (http)?
Enable - Checkbox
Description - TextBox
Inbound Port - 2 boxes seperated by an hyphen.
Type - TCP/UDP
Private IP Address -
Private port - 2 boxes seperated by an hyphen.

Thanks

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:42
StevenD StevenD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

Right everything now seems to be setup correctly, although,
1:- From external I get the shared ip page
2:- From my LAN I get my routers configuration page.

So just to reiterate what I have done.

NOIP setup - points to my dynamic IP.

NoIP account - differentdomain.servehttp.com points automatically to my external dynamic IP Address.

My domain name registration - www.123-reg.co.uk

www.mydomain.co.uk is registered with www.123-reg.co.uk
The www CName is set to differentdomain.servehttp.com
The @ CName is set to differentdomain.servehttp.com
www.mydomain.co.uk redirected to differentdomain.servehttp.com

The dig www.mydomain.co.uk now points to my external ip address. and says that the cname is differentdomain.servehttp.com

Hope this makes sense.

Again thanks for your time.

Steve

Last edited by StevenD; 5th November 2008 at 09:57.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 5th November 2008, 15:09
lubos lubos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belfast, UK - NI
Posts: 59
Thanks: 29
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Default

If I get it right I think that you do not need to set your router for website access as you are able to get to sharedIP page from outside. However you need to set static internal IP for your server on your server and in ISPConfig.

EDIT: I just find out on the top of this thread that you have already static IP from your router so skip to step 2. I will leave the step 1. here for others to have it.

1.
Code:
vi /etc/network/interfaces
Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  /here you need to put your static internal address/
        netmask 255.255.255.128  /this has to be your routers netmask/
        network xxx.xxx.xxx.yyy  /this has to be your internal network/
        broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.zzz
        gateway xxx.xxx.xxx.www   /this has to be your routers static IP - Internal/
        # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
        dns-nameservers aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa   /this has to be your Internet providers nameservers/
        post-up ethtool -K eth0 tx off
2. In ISPConfig in section Management=> Server => Settings put your servers internal IP into field for IP list.
3. Change all websites IP addresses in ISPManager to your internal static IP address (see img bellow). Afterwards you should be able to access your websites from outside.
Attachment 1132

You can check my post http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...82&postcount=2 regarding internal and external IP in ISPConfig.
(I did that some time ago when I was on dynamic IP as well. Hope I remembered it right but better write down all what you do and if something will go southward you'll be able to change all back )
Attached Images
 
__________________
Safe computer? Only when unplugged.

Last edited by lubos; 5th November 2008 at 15:42. Reason: added image and link
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lubos For This Useful Post:
StevenD (5th November 2008)
  #18  
Old 5th November 2008, 18:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenD View Post
Hi,

Right everything now seems to be setup correctly, although,
1:- From external I get the shared ip page
What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, and what's the output of
Code:
 ifconfig
?
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenD View Post
2:- From my LAN I get my routers configuration page.
What did you type in your browser's address bar? www.mydomain.co.uk or anything else?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
StevenD (5th November 2008)
  #19  
Old 5th November 2008, 20:03
StevenD StevenD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Falko,

Here's the contents of VHosts_ispconfig.conf

Code:
###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
#         Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80
<VirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
  <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
    RewriteRule .* - [F]
  </IfModule>
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: www.mydomain.co.uk:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 192.168.2.3:80>
ServerName www.mydomain.co.uk:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@mydomain.co.uk
DocumentRoot /var/www/web8/web
ServerAlias f-football.co.uk
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
Alias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web8/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web8/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
php_admin_flag safe_mode On
php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web8/
php_admin_value file_uploads 1
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web8/phptmp/
php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web8/phptmp/
<IfModule mod_ruby.c>
  <Directory /var/www/web8/web>
    Options +ExecCGI
  </Directory>
  RubyRequire apache/ruby-run
  #RubySafeLevel 0
  <Files *.rb>
    SetHandler ruby-object
    RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
  </Files>
  <Files *.rbx>
    SetHandler ruby-object
    RubyHandler Apache::RubyRun.instance
  </Files>
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_python.c>
 <Directory /var/www/web8/web>
   Options +Indexes +FollowSymLinks +MultiViews
   AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limit FileInfo
   Order allow,deny
   allow from all
   AddHandler mod_python .py
   PythonHandler mod_python.publisher
   PythonDebug On
 </Directory>
</IfModule>
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web8/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web8/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web8/user/$1/web/$3
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
  RewriteEngine on
  RewriteCond %{REQUEST_METHOD} ^(TRACE|TRACK)
  RewriteRule .* - [F]
</IfModule>
</VirtualHost>
#
#
#
ifconfig returned
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:14:2A:EF:4C:6F
          inet addr:192.168.2.3  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::214:2aff:feef:4c6f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:713100 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:718881 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:162484815 (154.9 MiB)  TX bytes:174411771 (166.3 MiB)
          Interrupt:169 Base address:0xe200

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:16215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:6321355 (6.0 MiB)  TX bytes:6321355 (6.0 MiB)
in my browsers address bar I just typed in [url]www.mydomain.co.uk/url]

Thanks

Steve

Last edited by StevenD; 5th November 2008 at 21:23.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 5th November 2008, 21:21
StevenD StevenD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hi Both,

Sorted it now works. I did have to open up my ports on the router. Also had to restart the server.

Now from outside my website is displayed straight from typing in the purchased domain name.

Lubos, I checked those IP Address that you pointed me towards and they were fine already.

Thank you to both of you for your help and perserverance with me, hopefully this topic will come in handy for someone else who is trying to do the same thing as me.

All I have got to do now is to get it to show my webpages when I open a browser that is connected to my LAN rather than showing me the router page.

Thanks Again.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 20:15
ISPConfig 3.0.0.5 Beta Released till General 77 23rd July 2008 13:14
seperate Mailserver & ISPconfig r00ty General 1 26th May 2007 20:40
Migrating from Virtualmin to ISPConfig xare Installation/Configuration 3 16th July 2006 13:58
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.