#1  
Old 20th October 2008, 20:57
terryoleary1981 terryoleary1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default top command memory

Hi all,

I've got a test server running with ISPconfig and I've had a few people testing a website concurrently. The server isnt the best in the world but i've noticed it to almost collapse with just 3 or 4 people online. When I run the top command I get the following output:

Code:
[root@mail ~]# top
top - 19:48:19 up 4 days,  5:29,  2 users,  load average: 3.29, 3.52, 3.63
Tasks: 142 total,   3 running, 137 sleeping,   1 stopped,   1 zombie
Cpu(s): 95.7%us,  3.7%sy,  0.0%ni,  0.0%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.7%si,  0.0%st
Mem:    515172k total,   432876k used,    82296k free,    35284k buffers
Swap:  1048568k total,    78752k used,   969816k free,   210468k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 3374 gdm       20   0 75308 5988 3224 R 48.5  1.2   3350:32 gdmgreeter
20947 apache    20   0 40868  13m 3692 S  5.6  2.7   1:55.42 httpd
24694 apache    20   0 42920  14m 3300 S  5.0  3.0   0:16.04 httpd
18457 apache    20   0 42900  15m 3684 R  3.7  3.0   1:51.94 httpd
14214 apache    20   0 42436  15m 3652 S  3.0  3.0   0:43.03 httpd
16953 apache    20   0 42900  15m 3660 S  2.7  3.0   1:54.01 httpd
18496 apache    20   0 43520  16m 3804 S  2.7  3.2   1:53.51 httpd
19826 apache    20   0 41360  13m 3500 S  2.7  2.8   0:28.16 httpd
19840 apache    20   0 41360  13m 3604 S  2.7  2.8   0:28.92 httpd
19926 apache    20   0 42900  15m 3628 S  2.7  3.0   1:50.13 httpd
19960 apache    20   0 43156  15m 3708 S  2.7  3.1   1:47.57 httpd
20984 apache    20   0 43448  15m 3392 S  2.7  3.1   0:24.72 httpd
Apart for the CPU usage being high I dont understand the Mem information. My server has at least 256MB RAM installed, but by my calculation the total mem figure only comes to about 62-64MB? Have i set something incorrectly here?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st October 2008, 18:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

It seems your server is swapping a lot:

Code:
Swap:  1048568k total,    78752k used,   969816k free,   210468k cached
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st October 2008, 18:35
terryoleary1981 terryoleary1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

is that a bad thing? Like i said its only a webserver...... one other thing i've noticed is the gdm is using a lot of CPU, and i'm wondeirng if i need to have it running, i'm only accessing the server through putty, i've tried to terminate the process but it keeps restarting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd October 2008, 13:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryoleary1981 View Post
is that a bad thing?
Yes, because a hard drive is much slower than RAM. Therefore swapping slows down your server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryoleary1981 View Post
one other thing i've noticed is the gdm is using a lot of CPU, and i'm wondeirng if i need to have it running, i'm only accessing the server through putty, i've tried to terminate the process but it keeps restarting.
Please uninstall the desktop.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd October 2008, 15:34
terryoleary1981 terryoleary1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

is there a straightforward command to uninstall gdm in fedora?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd October 2008, 16:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Not sure. You could search for GNOME or KDE packages like this:
Code:
yum search gnome
yum search kde
Instead of removing the desktop, you could disable it at startup. What's the output of
Code:
chkconfig --list
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd November 2008, 19:10
martien martien is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Lol, Lol, Lol... You don't have to uninstall gdm!!! You can stop it and if you don't need it and then activate it again. Just type
Code:
service gdm stop
and remove gdm using chkconfig. When you need gdm then just type startx and everything shoud works. It's not necessary to uninstall the graphic manager if you have enough space. Why you are killing it?
But it's also bad to have a lot of swap used, cause using your disk drive for swap is making it wears out.
Edit: If you still want to uninstall it use:
Code:
yum remove gnome-desktop
@falko, gdm is short for gnome desktop manager, for kde its called kdm

Last edited by martien; 2nd November 2008 at 19:15. Reason: didn't see falko's reply
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd November 2008, 01:12
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
 
Default

Fedora also has a nice setup script where You can easilly configure deamons started with the system. Execute the command "setup" and a text menu will appear. You'll have to look around and find the right submenu as I don't use Fedora and simply don't remember.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top Of the Page Advertising? Hotwire General 4 4th April 2011 14:37
How to install desktop on top of Debian Etch? linuxNewbie2008 HOWTO-Related Questions 3 25th July 2008 12:05
how to recover deleted data from LVM on top of RAID 5 SoftDux Technical 0 7th February 2008 13:53
Top menu edit confighelp Installation/Configuration 1 16th August 2007 20:30
the TOP command? edge Server Operation 12 26th August 2006 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.