Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th October 2008, 04:39
andysm849 andysm849 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default FTP cannot open remote folder!?!

I'm using Dreamweaver to access first web site on an ISPConfig Fedora 9 server but I can't access it via ftp. I would rather use Dreamweaver than the ISPConfig web ftp.
After fiddling around with the settings here is what the remote site info for one individual site looks like in Dreamweaver:

Access: FTP
FTP host: I put in my server's public IP even though I can access it on my local network.
Host directory /var/www/
Login: web7_admin That's my user for the site so i assumed this would be my login.
Password: my user's password

When testing the connection I get the error:
cannot open remote folder /var/www/.
Access denied. The file may not exist or there could be a permission problem.

The firewall has port 21 open. Proftpd is working because ISPConfig has it online and enabled, and the Web-FTP on ISPConfig's panel can see the folders. Under the services it does say that the Web-server is offline and restarting it doesnt help. This is confusing though because if the webserver really is offline, how come I get an ISPConfig landing page when going to my domains from other computers in my home network, and am able to access ISPConfig?

Other attempts with putting in different ftp addresses into Dreamweaver (like ftp.domain.com) had a loading bar attempting to connect but then halfway through gave a very general error message with every possible thing that could be wrong. So I think just putting in my static Public IP is all right, as it just says that the folder can't be found.

The user web7_admin has administrator privelages under that site.

What settings do I need to have to access my site with FTP?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th October 2008, 05:23
marpada marpada is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 139
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Try using pasive FTP in the client.
________
Lamborghini estoque specifications
________
Wendie 99

Last edited by marpada; 13th May 2011 at 02:45.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th October 2008, 07:05
uberamd uberamd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

*cough* use scp not ftp *cough-security-cough*
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th October 2008, 07:12
andysm849 andysm849 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tried it, and there was no change.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th October 2008, 08:43
andysm849 andysm849 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Woops I meant that to the first post, not the scp. Unless scp can fix my problem, Id like to first get my sites functioning and then worry about security...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th October 2008, 16:33
uberamd uberamd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andysm849 View Post
Woops I meant that to the first post, not the scp. Unless scp can fix my problem, Id like to first get my sites functioning and then worry about security...
Well in my opinion it would be easier to implement SFTP vs FTP anywau. And if you decide to work with SFTP you don't need to go through the effort to implement FTP (which is an insecure protocol). Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th October 2008, 18:16
andysm849 andysm849 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But my problem is that I can't find or access any of the folders on my server. So would using SFTP really change anything?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th October 2008, 21:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

You cannot access /var/www because that's outside web7_admin's home directory. I guess the right path is /var/www/web7.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th October 2008, 21:33
uberamd uberamd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You cannot access /var/www because that's outside web7_admin's home directory. I guess the right path is /var/www/web7.
Exactly so if you create a link from /var/www/[folder name] to /home/[username]/www you will be set.

Or, use the apache/lighttpd directive that maps home directories to the domain, IE: www.example.com/~username

Then you use SFTP to transfer files, and if desired create a jail for that user then allow SSH access for administration as well. There are many options, I just like to frown away from FTP as it seems to be a old, insecure protocol.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th October 2008, 06:08
andysm849 andysm849 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I can't access /var/www/web7 either. I looked on my server and in /var/www/ there is a folder for www.mydomain.com but its a shortcut to /var/www/web7/ so I think the thing you were talking about linking is already done. (web7 is the username that ISPConfig assigned the specific site)

It has to be something on my server computer blocking access but I can't tell what. Could it be something to do with the fact that i am trying to access it in the same local network? Maybe since I'm typing in the public static IP address its messing up? I checked the firewall and the port forwarding for port 21 and both appear to be in order. I'm really at a loss to what the problem is, because these appear to be all the right settings, it just doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
proFTPd passive mode problems bisbell Server Operation 8 6th August 2008 22:12
Question about Virtual Hosting With Proftpd And MySQL (Incl. Quota) On Debian Etch ikkem HOWTO-Related Questions 30 26th February 2008 20:38
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 14:29
open ports rayit General 6 18th January 2006 15:23
Website users? ctroyp General 25 6th January 2006 19:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.