Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 22nd September 2008, 15:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

I new theme would be great indeed

All Theme related files are in /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/web/themes/

Make a copy of the default folder and name it e.g. newtheme and then edit the files within this folder. The current theme is just a "developer" version based on old style tables and not div / css and should be replaced until the final version.

If you have any questions, either post them in the devlopment forum or send me a pm.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 22nd September 2008, 16:49
NIXin NIXin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
No Problem. I will release the VM in future only for the german community and you can build the vm for the english community yourself
If you think so

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Google search: German keyboard Layout

http://carbon.cudenver.edu/~tphillip...keyboard-a.jpg
Well, it's not that I didn't google it - I did, and found exactly the same image as you. The thing is, that I don't know it and, also, I don't have one key that was needed. That's the ">" key, next to Left Shift. That's why I had to use the On-Screen Keyboard.

Cheers,
NIXin

PS
I'm currently translating the ISPConfig 3 to Polish.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd September 2008, 19:20
FallenDevil FallenDevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Angry VM for ISP 3

I have downloaded the Ubuntu VM for ISP 3, but am unable to use the networking!! i have set my keymap to my local, but according to the download page for the VM, it says on initial boot the VM should ask to change or keep the MAC address of the network - mine has not asked this. and the networking says no valid networks found. Even if i set it to DHCP in networking.

Any pointers appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22nd September 2008, 23:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FallenDevil View Post
I have downloaded the Ubuntu VM for ISP 3, but am unable to use the networking!! i have set my keymap to my local, but according to the download page for the VM, it says on initial boot the VM should ask to change or keep the MAC address of the network - mine has not asked this. and the networking says no valid networks found. Even if i set it to DHCP in networking.

Any pointers appreciated.
Two solutions:

1) Look into the documentation of the vmware softeware taht you use and make disable the automatic assignment of new MAC addresses on the first boot. Then delete the vm folder, unpack ita agin and start it.

2) Or try this in the VM:

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/...1#388009302831
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22nd September 2008, 23:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
Default

Additional note to solution 2), to fix the problem with the changed network card, you can try this:

rm -f /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
/etc/init.d/udev restart
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23rd September 2008, 13:45
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default

Hi all, I know this is a pretty stupid question and should be met with a response of "how long is a piece of string" but roughly when will there be a full production release of v3. I am going to be moving all my customers to a dedicated server in a datacentre and would prefer to wait until v3 is out so that I am only changeing my customers data once.

Thanks everyone for the hardwork on v2 and v3.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23rd September 2008, 16:35
FallenDevil FallenDevil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Additional note to solution 2), to fix the problem with the changed network card, you can try this:

rm -f /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
/etc/init.d/udev restart
Thanks for the reply Till, I could not use the link to the other site as i do not have /etc/iftab on my system.
However after running the above command and editing the persistant-net.riles to change the eth back to eth0 from eth1 - then rebooted and my adapter now has the pre defined 192.168.0.105 although i am unable to browse the site from my local machine.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FallenDevil For This Useful Post:
dahas (4th October 2008)
  #18  
Old 23rd September 2008, 17:00
Wojtek1 Wojtek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Default websites

Hi !
All websites in /var/clients is in client0 directory, no matter which client of 'client list' from panel own it ... is this normal behavior?
Second question: my panel don't create symlinks domain_name -> web[x] in /var/clients/client0/ , any sugestion ?
Future Request: perhaps client could use different location of web directory ?
Structure like this: /var/clients/client_name/all_of_its_websites{domanin1, domain2 ...}/
This feature will foster searching particular client if webserver will be used for hosting business.

Best regards!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24th September 2008, 03:38
pgedeon pgedeon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that didint work for me,

to change the keybord layout i did this

####
sudo dpkg-reconfigure console-setup
####

had a bit of a problem with the network config, ubuntu renamed my network interface to eth1 from eth0 so to fix it all i had to do was
edit /etc/network/interfaces to look something like this

####
auto eth1
iface eth1 inet dhcp
####
**make sure you are on vmwares bridged networking other wise it will not be able to connect to outside networks**

then i decided to install a desktop so i can play.


####
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install xorg

sudo aptitude update && sudo aptitude install kubuntu-desktop
####


Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Two solutions:

1) Look into the documentation of the vmware softeware taht you use and make disable the automatic assignment of new MAC addresses on the first boot. Then delete the vm folder, unpack ita agin and start it.

2) Or try this in the VM:

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/...1#388009302831
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24th September 2008, 08:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,389 Times in 4,234 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wojtek1 View Post
Hi !
All websites in /var/clients is in client0 directory, no matter which client of 'client list' from panel own it ... is this normal behavior?
No, thats not normal.

Quote:
Second question: my panel don't create symlinks domain_name -> web[x] in /var/clients/client0/ , any sugestion ?
No. You may post it to the bugtracker and I will have a look at it in the next days http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org

Quote:
Future Request: perhaps client could use different location of web directory ?
He can do that already.

Quote:
Structure like this: /var/clients/client_name/all_of_its_websites{domanin1, domain2 ...}/
This feature will foster searching particular client if webserver will be used for hosting business.
We will not implement it like this because renaming of a client would change thte path. We create symlinks for the websites and maybe we add a symlink for the client name too.

Best regards!
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
ISPConfig 2.2.23 released till General 4 30th April 2008 12:47
ISPConfig 2.2.21 released till General 31 16th March 2008 21:31
ISPConfig 2.2.10 released till General 70 7th March 2007 18:25
ISPConfig remoting plugin Beta 2 released till General 14 29th April 2006 14:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.