#1  
Old 31st July 2008, 16:08
polloxx polloxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Change hostname and domain

Where can I change the hostname and domain, asked on the install?

I've tried to change these settings in Management > Server Settings after an installation but when customers try to open their webmail the browser is still redirected to the old name (set in install).

I restarted the server completely, nothing helps.

Thank you,
P.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st July 2008, 16:39
polloxx polloxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've also changed /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st August 2008, 12:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Chnge the domain in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st August 2008, 15:31
polloxx polloxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes that was also changed: no result.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd August 2008, 14:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Did you restart ISPConfig after your changes?
Code:
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd August 2008, 15:52
polloxx polloxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, I restarted ispconfig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd August 2008, 14:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Can you post your /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf? Did you replace all occurrences of the old hostname with the new hostname in there?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th August 2008, 10:44
polloxx polloxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

When I arrived in office this morning it seems to work.
Probably a cache problem.
Thanks for your help.

P.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need to know how i can change the hostname and domain rutame Installation/Configuration 1 26th July 2008 11:18
How To Change the Hostname and Domain Name For Web Interface? Baddox Installation/Configuration 3 21st February 2008 10:03
Change emails hostname zeeman Installation/Configuration 6 25th June 2007 13:06
Hostname & Domain Name Issue DJLunacy Installation/Configuration 4 15th November 2006 10:24
Change of hostname in postfix hairydog2 Installation/Configuration 4 30th November 2005 01:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.