Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th June 2005, 17:58
kevin kevin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Apache2-SSL-PHP5-Howto (+ Zend Optimizer And IonCube Loader)

I've a little problem with the Apache2-SSL-PHP5-Howto (+ Zend Optimizer And IonCube Loader) (http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_apac..._ioncubeloader). I'm trying to configure PHP to use the Zend Optimizer and the IonCube Loader, but they aren't shown on my phpinfo(); page. This is what's in my php.ini:

Code:
[PHP]
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.0.so
Kevin
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th June 2005, 11:43
preetam preetam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think you've mixed up the order of the lines in your php.ini. In Falko's tutorial it says

Code:
[PHP]
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.0.so
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
so IonCube gets loaded before the ZendOptimizer. This might be important, so try this.

Preetam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th June 2005, 11:25
kevin kevin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
I think you've mixed up the order of the lines in your php.ini.
You're right. It's working now!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd October 2005, 09:36
karlson karlson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have another problem. IonCube is working fine, but when i add two lines to get Zend working apache2 woudn't start ... the log told me that ...

Failed Loading /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: undefined symbol: core_globals_id

any sugestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd October 2005, 13:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karlson
i have another problem. IonCube is working fine, but when i add two lines to get Zend working apache2 woudn't start ... the log told me that ...

Failed Loading /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: undefined symbol: core_globals_id

any sugestions?
Do you have the lines for IonCube and ZendOptimizer in order (IonCube before Zend) in your php.ini?
Did you install the right ZendOptimizer version (for Linux, for your processor architecture (e.g. i386), and for your PHP version)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th January 2006, 13:40
rogierbanis rogierbanis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default vhosts

What is the best and easiest way to create vhosts in this setup?

Is it also possible to use a mysql backend for the vhosts setup?

Thanks in advance for reply-ing.

Kind regards,

Rogier.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th January 2006, 17:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogierbanis
What is the best and easiest way to create vhosts in this setup?
The easiest way would be to use a control panel such as ISPConfig, cPanle, Plesk, ...
If you don't like this, have a look at the end of your main Apache configuration file. There should be examples on how to set up a vhost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogierbanis
Is it also possible to use a mysql backend for the vhosts setup?
Unfortunately, Apache doesn't support this. I myself would love to see this feature...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd January 2006, 11:56
rogierbanis rogierbanis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's true only the disadvantage of a control panel, we work several years already with cpanel, is that it also inmediately configures dns/mail etc.
This is not what i want.

We have several bladeservers for several services. They are all controlled by an MySQL backend. We have written our own frontend for use administration etc.
Best way would be that the apache server could also interact with this backend for the vhosts. Unfortunately this is, like you also state, impossible.

So now best thing for us to do is setup the webserver and manually add the vhosts.

Thanks for your reaction.

Rogier

Just found this: http://ckdake.com/projects/hosting/tools/
At least it's a start

Last edited by rogierbanis; 23rd January 2006 at 12:00.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd January 2006, 12:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,065
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogierbanis
That's true only the disadvantage of a control panel, we work several years already with cpanel, is that it also inmediately configures dns/mail etc.
This is not what i want.

We have several bladeservers for several services. They are all controlled by an MySQL backend. We have written our own frontend for use administration etc.
Best way would be that the apache server could also interact with this backend for the vhosts. Unfortunately this is, like you also state, impossible.

So now best thing for us to do is setup the webserver and manually add the vhosts.

Thanks for your reaction.

Rogier

Just found this: http://ckdake.com/projects/hosting/tools/
At least it's a start
Yes, but thats the same way like the controlpanels ISPConfig, plesk, Confixx, etc are doing it
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.