#1  
Old 19th January 2006, 13:51
xstation xstation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default postfix/router

I am about to set up postfix on kde and the the howto is ok but
When I setup my new router ether net etec router I had to go to
http://192.168.1.1/ to set it up for some reason
now when I set up postfix it will through 127.0.0.1

also

I notice my network dns server is 192.168.1.

I am not sure if this will then work with postfix.

I confiured the router to start via DHCP
This was very convientent at the time
but can I set my router up via static IP and default gateway,


I am sorry if this post is a little confusing

xstation
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th January 2006, 16:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Which HowTo do you mean?
Did you install Postfix on a separate system behind your router, or on your router?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th January 2006, 17:41
xstation xstation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default postfix/router

the howto is

http://flurdy.com/docs/postfix/#soft

Frim behind my router (hmm) yes most probly so it does not interfere with
mail.


xstation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th January 2006, 22:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstation
When I setup my new router ether net etec router I had to go to
http://192.168.1.1/ to set it up for some reason
now when I set up postfix it will through 127.0.0.1
What do you mean with that? Please try to be a little more precise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstation
I notice my network dns server is 192.168.1.
Do you mean 192.168.1.1?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th January 2006, 22:52
xstation xstation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in a nutshell I want no intrtference with the rouyer blocking mail

Its settings at the moment are DHCP I can change that to static IP

I just want to know hoe to configure so the router is not comprimised

yes the ip address with the router has "1" missing my mistake.

xstation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th January 2006, 23:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstation
in a nutshell I want no intrtference with the rouyer blocking mail
Turn on the router's firewall and make sure you forward port 25 from your router to your Postfix server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstation
Its settings at the moment are DHCP I can change that to static IP
The router itself should have a static IP address (192.168.1.1 in your case). DHCP means your router gives out IP addresses to systems in your network that don't have a static IP address so that's fine.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th January 2006, 00:00
xstation xstation is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default postfix

I am on a dual boot


xp/linux both have the same static IP but I think I can change that.

xatation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th January 2006, 07:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstation
I am on a dual boot


xp/linux both have the same static IP but I think I can change that.
But they don't run at the same time so it's ok if they have the same IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.