Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th April 2008, 02:12
gauthier gauthier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Upgrade failed, no ISPconfig, no backup...

Hi, I tried to upgrade from 2.2.21 to 2.2.23 on CENTOS 4.4

Error occurs: "The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! The installation routine stops here!" (It seems I have a virtual memory problem). OK.

Then I tried to rerun .setup, see current ISPconfig instalation is not being reconized anymore (new instalation is running). So I stoped the process to avoid lost of data.

I had a look in tmp directory with ls -la /tmp. It seems there is no backup available. Only one file have been created today, its name is sess_6a5sd6f54a6sdf(what ever)a56a4sdf654as , owner is adminispconfig, and size is 25 bytes (no KB).

I have 3 question:

1. What shall I do ?

2. If there is a bakup of my ISPconfig installation, where is it, and which command(s) shall I run to restore it ?

3. Maybe I can make a copy of my mysql database (the one related with ISPconfig) then install newly the 2.2.19 version of ISPconfig and then replace the mysql database... I remember Falko explained how to do this but I cannot find it anymore.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th April 2008, 11:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,794
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Please run:

mkdir /root/ispconfig

and then run the ispconfig setup again. If you stopped the second setup run early enough, ISPConfig should be able to restore your installation.

Afterwards, you will have to recreate the ssl certificates by following these instructions:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...58&postcount=4
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th April 2008, 13:50
gauthier gauthier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default maybe datadase corrupted

Thank you Till,

I've done what you wrote.

Also as I have read in http://howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6414, I stoped all daemons except the ssh to avoid virtual memory error.

ISPconfig instalation runs well.

But now sites are not running anymore.

I enter ISPconfig control panel.

It seems in some way site are here but with problems:

In "ISPmanager" I select "sites" and then "mysite.com" in the new window titled "ISP Site/basis", Server and Hostname are ok but Domain is blank !!!!

I tried to fill it newly, this is the error message:

This website already has 1 user(s). You cannot decrease the number of users.
This website already has 1 domain(s). You cannot decrease the number of domains.
This website already has 0 database(s). You cannot decrease the number of databases.
error_web_no_list_decrease_10error_web_no_list_dec rease_2This website already has 0 database(s). You cannot decrease the number of databases.
Invalid domain name: ""

I cannot enter "user&email" I am only allowed to see the "basis" window. Whatever I do error message is shown.

Thanks if you have any suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th April 2008, 15:46
gauthier gauthier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default It seems I successfuly repair the database

Hi,

Because all my sites shootdown I tried whatever.

I openned ISPconfig database, find out that table isp_isp_web is empty and should not.

I copy isp_isp_web table from database backup I found in /tmp (I had to remove the "web_ruby" column that does not exist anymore in version 2.2.23).

All sites are now back, ISPconfig control panel runs well.

Hope this wont create some missconfiguration in future, and if it is ok, I hope this could be an help for others.

Thanks to Till.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th April 2008, 20:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,794
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
 
Default

ISPConfig 2.2.23 has the web_ruby column, have a look in the sql dump of the installer package. It seems as if you accidently troed to downgrade your installation to a version which does not have the web_ruby column.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
backup mx with ispconfig and postfix the_spy General 4 18th May 2007 11:19
ispconfig spamassassin upgrade poisen General 2 11th April 2007 14:49
Upgrading failed, ispconfig broken and ispconfig won't upgrade again dfriis Installation/Configuration 7 14th June 2006 18:54
Upgrade FC4 to FC5 in ISPConfig cybereatl Installation/Configuration 2 23rd March 2006 00:04
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 18:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.