Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th January 2006, 20:15
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Internet/lan-only lan working

I have reinstalled my fedora core 4 like toturial said on howtoforge. I get lan working with eth0 but internet is'nt working. I have router. Server's IP is 192.168.2.103 , my ip and the newtork is 192.168.2.1. How to configure eth0?

THNX !
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th January 2006, 23:10
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Do you have a dedicated router or is your server the router?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2006, 07:46
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dedicated router, with 4 computers on it. hod do i know that internet is not working? yum update gave me that:

[root@localhost ~]# yum update
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: updates-released
[root@localhost ~]#

and i can ping only computers in my network.

and here is my eth0's config:

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.2.103
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.2.1
BROADCAST=192.168.2.255
ONBOOT=yes
MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=yes

what's wrong with it?

thanx for your answers!

Last edited by Nejko; 15th January 2006 at 07:50.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th January 2006, 12:45
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

In your eth0 config the gateway is missing.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th January 2006, 12:52
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what do i add then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th January 2006, 13:09
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Not shure how to do it in FC4 as i have currently Ubuntu installed.

Please post the output of:

netstat -rn

If the default route does not point to your gateway, you can set the routing on the commandline with:

/sbin/route add -net 0.0.0.0 gw 1.1.1.1 eth0

where you have to replace 1.1.1.1 with the IP address of your gateway.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th January 2006, 14:59
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[root@localhost ~]# netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
192.168.2.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
[root@localhost ~]#



/sbin/route add -net 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.2.1 eth0

network restart.. still nothing

Last edited by Nejko; 15th January 2006 at 15:02.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th January 2006, 15:04
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Ok, seems that your gateway is not set.

Do you have a file: /etc/sysconfig/network

and in the file the setting:

GATEWAY=1.1.1.1

where you have to replace 1.1.1.1 with the internal IP address of your router (gateway).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th January 2006, 15:25
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have set the file to:


NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=localhost.localdomain
GATEWAY=192.168.2.1



still not working

Last edited by Nejko; 15th January 2006 at 15:30.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th January 2006, 16:37
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

got it now workin' with my ppoe gateway

thanks for all your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTTPS not working palkat Installation/Configuration 13 14th May 2007 17:19
Webconfig at port 81 not working anymore maxx Installation/Configuration 6 23rd October 2006 10:23
Sending mails to remote domains is not working. nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 17 20th February 2006 20:27
Web pages just stopped working ! skeeta Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2005 19:30
Web pages just stopped working ! skeeta Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2005 19:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.