Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th March 2008, 15:24
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default How to replace ip adresses in A DNS records all at once?

Hello,
i'm going to migrate my ISPConfig server to different provider with different IP range, togehter with other servers

in Ispconfig DNS manager i have 150+ A records which are using more different IP adresses (ISPConfig server is authoritative DNS for itself and for more other servers)

How should i replace one IP adress for all related sites without clicking them in DNS manager?
I was looking into ispconfigdb structure, but haven't understand the structure of DNS in MySQL clearly (there is just few lines in "dns_a" table)

I will also need to change IP for sites in ISPconfig site manager
(menu ISP Manager->Sites-><i>Select Site</i>->Basis->IP adress

can anyone help me?

Assuming i have to change something in MySQL ispconfig database, how to force then the ISPConfig reread configuration from MySQL ?

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th March 2008, 15:47
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

this if your BIG TIME GAMED TO PLAY CHICKEN

MAKE SURE YOU GOT FULL SQL BACKUP in CASE ALL GOES TO HELL!


the way i done mine
when my box IP changed and sent all of myDNS recoards out of order

i done an sql dump of the myDNS and
open it up in context ( a notepad editor)
and found my 192.168.1.109 and replaced it with 192.168.1.103
saved it and reloaded it into my sql server
and
DNS -> IP updated

FULL SQL BACKUP in case you do this and stuff up
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2008, 22:01
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default ehh

that seems to be a really dirty solution .)
perhaps anyone has a better idea ?

btw:zcworld, how did you that force the ISPConfig to change config files?
is restarting ispconfig_server service enough ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th March 2008, 16:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radim_h
that seems to be a really dirty solution .)
perhaps anyone has a better idea ?
But it should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by radim_h
btw:zcworld, how did you that force the ISPConfig to change config files?
is restarting ispconfig_server service enough ?
Try this:

Code:
UPDATE dns_isp_dns SET status = 'u';
Then on the command line run
Code:
touch /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/.run
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th March 2008, 17:03
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default

Originally Posted by radim_h
that seems to be a really dirty solution .)
perhaps anyone has a better idea ?

falko:
But it should work.

So is there options to chaneg IPs by SQL command anyhow ?

Last edited by radim_h; 26th March 2008 at 13:23.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th March 2008, 19:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radim_h
So there is no option chaneg IPs by SQL command anyhow ?
Of course, you can do that, but you might miss some records that contain the old IP.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th March 2008, 13:12
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
 
Default

Thank you for advices!

I'd realy like to update DNS records in MySQL shell, instead of replacing in notepad, can you tell me in which tables do i have to set new IP adress ?
Are IP adresses also on different place then tables "dns_a" and "dns_isp_dns" ?

Last edited by radim_h; 26th March 2008 at 13:27.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Webalizer isn't working every night FlashOver General 5 20th October 2007 17:57
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 20:52
Local IP in DNS Records tom1gozzi Installation/Configuration 1 14th June 2006 11:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.