Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Desktop Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th March 2008, 17:55
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Screen Resolution question

Hello
I have a small problem with screen resolution, i have OS debain etch 4
for a while and i use the server for normal operation, i mean not playing
games or thing like this, anyway my problem is i adjusted the screen
resolution to 1024X768 and each time i start the server the resolution
change to 640X480 i don't know why , i have a LCD 17 monitor and a
regular graphic card 32MB, and then i restart the server again and it
starts with the right one, i just wonder if there is any solution for this
problem ?
Thanks for help in advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th March 2008, 19:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Any errors in your logs? What's in /etc/X11/xorg.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
kadi (13th March 2008)
  #3  
Old 13th March 2008, 05:31
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Thanks again for your hep

hello mr/Falko
Thanks for your reply.
here is the section i think that you want to look at it from x11/xorg.conf:
Section "Device"
Identifier "nVidia Corporation NV5M64 [RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro]"
Driver "nv"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Radius-73"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "nVidia Corporation NV5M64 [RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro]"
Monitor "Radius-73"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen "Default Screen"
InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
EndSection
Concerning the logs no errors .
the informaion up in the file for the device is right also the monitor, also
i set screen resolution to 1024 X 768.
Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th March 2008, 14:14
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Hi kadi,

please remove all other resolutions than 1024x768 from your xorg.conf - additionally you can delete depth 1 - 16.

The corresponding part could look like this:

Code:
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "nVidia Corporation NV5M64 [RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro]"
Monitor "Radius-73"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
EndSection
After that reboot the system or log out and in again to take the changes effect.

Best regards,

Olli
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to o.meyer For This Useful Post:
kadi (13th March 2008)
  #5  
Old 13th March 2008, 19:05
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default Thanks very much for your help

Hello Olli
Thanks it works.
Thanks very much for your help, i appreciated.

Last edited by kadi; 13th March 2008 at 19:19.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
graphic screen resolution rjsad1 Installation/Configuration 1 11th February 2008 16:30
Debian +chipset +wide resolution mopsos Installation/Configuration 0 17th November 2007 15:25
PCLinuxOS 2007 screen resolution limits CBerry135 Desktop Operation 2 30th May 2007 17:43
How to expand screen resolution without acclerated graphics driver... Brightbelt HOWTO-Related Questions 2 30th May 2007 17:31
Screen Resolution Problem BillDougy Desktop Operation 4 22nd September 2006 17:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.