#1  
Old 8th March 2008, 10:44
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Need help with DNS

Hi all,

I'm in the middle of switching from VPS to fully dedicated server.
On my old hosting all I had to do is from godaddy forward to their DNS ie. ns1.oldhostig.com and ns2.oldhostig.com and they also provided control panel where I could set A and MX records.

Now the problem is I don't have that with current company so I followed this tutorial Installing MyDNS And The MyDNSConfig Control Panel On Fedora 8 and installation went ok, now if I ping my domain ie. mydomain.com I get I could not find host blabla,
but if I ping ns1.mydomain.com I get reply with ip that I set in godaddy CP.

Obvisosly I need to understand how this should be setup, I 'm doing something wrong anter many many hours thinkg thru whatever I tried I does not work.
can someone shed some light, I'm sure there's many people who run their own dedicated server and have this already setup.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th March 2008, 15:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

If you want to host the DNS records for mydomain.com on ns1.mydomain.com, then you need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glue_re...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th March 2008, 22:57
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply falko!
So I followed this tutorial and by doing that I setup my glue records, correct?
Code:
[root@b04s79le ~]# dig ns1.mydomain.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.0b1 <<>> ns1.mydomain.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 58271
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.mydomain.com.          IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.mydomain.com.   2665    IN      A       64.85.xxx.xx

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
mydomain.com.       2665    IN      NS      ns12.domaincontrol.com.
mydomain.com.       2665    IN      NS      ns11.domaincontrol.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns11.domaincontrol.com. 1441    IN      A       64.202.165.115
ns12.domaincontrol.com. 1441    IN      A       208.109.255.6

;; Query time: 1 msec
;; SERVER: 64.85.160.4#53(64.85.160.4)
;; WHEN: Sun Mar  9 12:48:54 2008
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 138

[root@b04s27le ~]#
Then I followed this tutorial
but when I want to test it I get this error
Code:
[root@b04s27le ~]# dig @localhost www.mydomain.com

; <<>> DiG 9.5.0b1 <<>> @localhost www.mydomain.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@b04s27le ~]#
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th March 2008, 07:44
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I just tried dig from my still active VPS server and it works.
Code:
[root@linux ~]# dig @localhost www.mydomain.us

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> @localhost www.mydomain.us
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 31881
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.mydomain.us.                        IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.mydomain.us.         2352    IN      CNAME   mydomain.us.
mydomain.us.             2352    IN      A       64.85.xxx.xx

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
mydomain.us.             2352    IN      NS      ns11.domaincontrol.com.
mydomain.us.             2352    IN      NS      ns12.domaincontrol.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns11.domaincontrol.com. 171552  IN      A       64.202.165.115
ns12.domaincontrol.com. 171552  IN      A       208.109.255.6

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Sun Mar  9 22:34:22 2008
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 149

[root@linux ~]#
But problem is that I need to configure NS2 on myDNSconfig
It gives me this error
Code:
Error:
This origin does already exist! The origin must be unique!
that's because there's already Origin: mydomain.com.
when I set NS2 then I can change from godaddy's to my own dns like in this tutorial

falko or anyone else please shed some light, thanks!

Last edited by micko_escalade; 10th March 2008 at 07:49.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th March 2008, 13:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

IS there maybe another zone mydomain.us in MyDNSConfig?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th March 2008, 16:39
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Yes, there's two, one is mydomain.com domain and other mydomain2.us
But when I want to create NS2 for ie. .us or .com it tells me
Code:
Error:
This origin does already exist! The origin must be unique!
EDIT:
I gave up. Thanks for your help!
Now I'm using godaddy's Total DNS Control

Last edited by micko_escalade; 11th March 2008 at 07:53.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th March 2008, 21:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

You must create ns2 in the existing zone instead of creating a new one.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th March 2008, 05:53
micko_escalade micko_escalade is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You must create ns2 in the existing zone instead of creating a new one.
Thanks for the reply falko!
Although www was set I wasn't able to get any reply with dig.
I set it up with godaddy and its working great so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 20:52
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 18:43
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 16:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.