Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2008, 03:04
iceget iceget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig 2.2.21 | Debian 4.0 | DNS configuration question

dear team,

i have installed successfully ISPConfig 2.2.21 on my debian 4.0 machine.
i have 2 public ip-adresses and one domain.

the domain points to my two official ip adresses (and also the reverse lookup).

my question:
i want configure ISPConfig as a Primary DNS Server + Secondary DNS Server but in the installation manuel i doesnt find any informations do to this.

i have ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com.

ns1 is ns1.mydomain.com and ns2 is ns2.mydomain.com and the ns1 points to the first official ip from this server, and the ns2 points to the second official ip of this server.

can you help me how i must configure ISPConfig that my domain works as a dns server with ns1 and ns2?

thank you very much, and sorry for my english!

kind regards

markus koenig
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th February 2008, 11:15
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,401
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
Default

Just create primary dns records in the ISPConfig dns manager for all your domains. It is not nescessary that you craete slave records when primary and secondary nameserver are on the same server.

Example:

http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy_p2

You dont have to do the steps for the secondary server as described in chapter 6.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2008, 15:49
iceget iceget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re

Hello and thank you for our answer.

ok this settings are ok. i have setup the correct domain data.

i have called my domain registration company, and have made a question that my domain and glue records are right for the ips.

the company dells me that the ns1 not answers, but the ns2 answers without any data..

whats my problem?

ispconfig have correctly dedectet my second ip adresse and hostname...

can you help me?

thanks

kind regards mAx


errors
DOMAIN: mydomain.com
NAMESERVER SET:
ns1.mydomain.com
ns2.mydomain.com

SUMMARY:
---------------------------------------------------------
ERROR: could not get an SOA from nameserver 'ns1.mydomain.com []'
ERROR: could not get an SOA from nameserver 'ns2.mydomain.com []'
---------------------------------------------------------



NAMESERVER: ns1.mydomain.com

checking data for mydomain.com on nameserver 'ns1.mydomain.com []'

checking SOA Record:

ERROR: could not get an SOA from nameserver 'ns1.mydomain.com []'

---------------------------------------------------------

NAMESERVER: ns2.mydomain.com

checking data for mydomain.com on nameserver 'ns2.mydomain.com []'

checking SOA Record:

ERROR: could not get an SOA from nameserver 'ns2.mydomain.com []'

---------------------------------------------------------



ns1.mydomain.com is my right (t...com) domainname, but i want write my domain down here!

Last edited by iceget; 14th February 2008 at 15:51.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th February 2008, 17:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Can you post your real domain name here so that I can test?
Did you create glue records for your name servers?
Did you open port 53 (TCP and UDP) in your firewall?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th February 2008, 20:51
iceget iceget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you post your real domain name here so that I can test?
Did you create glue records for your name servers?
Did you open port 53 (TCP and UDP) in your firewall?
hello falko!

thank you very much!

can you speak german? i comes from austria!

the host of the ispconfig are: http://server1.typo3.tc:81

but i cannot reach this without i make an entry in my hosts file from windows!

the domain tha i have added was test.com...

ns1.typo3.tc
ns2.typo3.tc

this are the two ip's of the ispconfig server!

can you help me?

thank you very much!!

kind regards mAx


have you icq? my number are 170930423
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th February 2008, 07:23
iceget iceget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you post your real domain name here so that I can test?
Did you create glue records for your name servers?
Did you open port 53 (TCP and UDP) in your firewall?
hello falco,

thanks for your help!

i have resolved the dns problem of the machine. my glue records are not reloaded on the root-nameservers!

three questions:

1. autoresponder
the autoresponder dosent works, ... i get no message when i active it.
the redirects of themails are working perfect, but only the autoresponder doesent work!

2. clamav
i see in the header of the email that spam asssasins was working on the mail.
but i doesent see any entry in the header of the email of the clam av virus checker!
is that ok? or must i see the entry for the clam av in the mail?

3. open_basedir
how i can activate open_basedir for the webs?

thank you very much!

kind regards, mAx

Last edited by iceget; 16th February 2008 at 18:09.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th February 2008, 18:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Please write in English in this forum (if we are not strict about this, then everybody will start to post in his preferred language, and then this forum would become unusable).
If you want to speak German, please go to www.howtoforge.de .
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th February 2008, 18:09
iceget iceget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Please write in English in this forum (if we are not strict about this, then everybody will start to post in his preferred language, and then this forum would become unusable).
If you want to speak German, please go to www.howtoforge.de .
hello falco,

thanks for your help!

i have resolved the dns problem of the machine. my glue records are not reloaded on the root-nameservers!

three questions:

1. autoresponder
the autoresponder dosent works, ... i get no message when i activate it.
the redirects of the mails are working perfect, but only the autoresponder doesent work!

2. clamav
i see in the header of the email that spam asssasins was working on the mail.
but i doesent see any entry in the header of the email of the clam av virus checker!
is that ok? or must i see the entry for the clam av in the mail?

3. open_basedir
how i can activate open_basedir for the webs?

thank you very much!

kind regards, mAx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th February 2008, 18:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceget
1. autoresponder
the autoresponder dosent works, ... i get no message when i activate it.
the redirects of the mails are working perfect, but only the autoresponder doesent work!
Is the autoresponder active in the .procmailrc file of that user? You can find the .procmailrc file in the home directory of that user.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceget
2. clamav
i see in the header of the email that spam asssasins was working on the mail.
but i doesent see any entry in the header of the email of the clam av virus checker!
is that ok? or must i see the entry for the clam av in the mail?
You should see something like this in the header:
Code:
X-Virus-Checker-Version: clamassassin 1.2.4 with clamscan / ClamAV 0.91.2/5847/Sun Feb 17 12:26:12 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceget
3. open_basedir
how i can activate open_basedir for the webs?
Currently only by enabling PHP Safe Mode.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig DNS Configuration on debian eth leash Installation/Configuration 1 2nd February 2008 19:23
ISPConfig DNS migration question zedstar Installation/Configuration 2 31st January 2008 10:42
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
How to host own DNS Service in remote ISPConfig server? zenny Installation/Configuration 3 4th January 2007 15:15
Help with DNS configuration (understanding DNS setup) jimjawn Installation/Configuration 1 3rd May 2006 15:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.