Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Technical

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st January 2007, 22:15
juan.villa juan.villa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default AHCI in Fedora Core 6

Hi. I have an intel DG965WH motherboard with an Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz and a Segate Barracuda 7200RPM 360gb HDD (w/ NCQ Support). I installed Fedora Core 6 with "IDE" enabled in the bios instead of "AHCI". After installing Fedora Core 6 and tweaking it I decided to activate "AHCI" in the hopes that it would work flawlessly, but I was wrong. Fedora Core 6 does not boot with "AHCI" activated. The error I get is that it can't find any LVMs and the kernel panics

-> uname -r
2.6.19-1.2895.fc6

-- My kernel boot options are as follow
rhgp quiet pci=nommconf all-generic-ide irqpoll

Any suggestions as to how to fix it?

THANKS!

Note: BIOS is at it's newest revision.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd January 2007, 14:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,714 Times in 2,556 Posts
Default

I'd suggest a clean re-install.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd January 2007, 15:14
juan.villa juan.villa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Reinstall

Yep, I performed a clean reinstall and I was able to get AHCI support on the fly. I don't believe this should have been the way of doing this, considering the fact that linux is such a flexible operating system. I will look into it in the future, but if anyone has any has any opinions about this you're welcome to post it here. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd January 2007, 20:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,714 Times in 2,556 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan.villa
I don't believe this should have been the way of doing this, considering the fact that linux is such a flexible operating system.
That's right, but sometimes a reinstall is much faster than trying to find a solution. For example, I have no idea how to get AHCI working on an already installed system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4 british.assassin Server Operation 9 21st February 2008 17:29
fedora core 4 and PCMCIA troubles abdv Installation/Configuration 2 20th September 2006 20:42
php4-cgi with apt-get on Fedora Core 3 rbartz Installation/Configuration 2 27th July 2006 08:51
Phpbb plus and fedora core 5 widean Installation/Configuration 9 12th July 2006 23:28
Fedora Core 5.0 and SimplyMepis gtoman Installation/Configuration 2 10th July 2006 20:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.