Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th October 2005, 18:05
CorrosionX CorrosionX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Newbie here, needs reassuring...

Hi people

I just built my web server using the Perfect Ubuntu 5.10 setup, and I've got some small stuff i want to clarify just to reassure me.

The server will eventually be installed on my office LAN and it will have a static IP and port 80 open. Right now it's at home on a dynamic ip and port 80 closed.

I have done everything in the tutorial and I installed the PhpMyAdmin package also.

I created a couple of test sites on it, and the only one I can access by typing 192.168.1.45 (its local IP) and I get a ISPconfig default index page and nothing else.

The Phpmyadmin asks me for user/password but none of my ISPConfig passwords work.

I plan to bring the server to the office and set up port forwarding 80 to that server. But then what should I do?

I know I'll have to point my domain names to the IP of the nameserver (which I think is gonna be the same server, right?)

Will ISPconfig then know what domain name is requested and show the appropriate site?

Looking forward to being helped, thanks!



P.S.Is there some sort of "Going Live" tutorial for ISPConfig out there?

Last edited by CorrosionX; 24th October 2005 at 18:08.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th October 2005, 18:13
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CorrosionX
The Phpmyadmin asks me for user/password but none of my ISPConfig passwords work.
You cannot login with the ISPConfig passwords to phpmyadmin. Use your root mysql username and password as admininistrator account and the passwords / usernames you entered when you created a new database in ISPConfig for the client databases.

Quote:
I plan to bring the server to the office and set up port forwarding 80 to that server. But then what should I do?
Forward your domains to that server.

Quote:
I know I'll have to point my domain names to the IP of the nameserver (which I think is gonna be the same server, right?)
Its the same if you want to use the nameserver that comes with your ISPConfig setup.

Quote:
Will ISPconfig then know what domain name is requested and show the appropriate site?
Yes, because the vhosts are name based.

Quote:
P.S.Is there some sort of "Going Live" tutorial for ISPConfig out there?
I dont think so.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th October 2005, 18:19
CorrosionX CorrosionX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wow quick reply... thanks!

Ok so I guess there's not much more I can do right here so I'll install it at the office and test it from there...

I understand I won't be able to access any of the ISPconfig-made websites locally until the domain names resolve correctly, right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th October 2005, 18:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CorrosionX
I understand I won't be able to access any of the ISPconfig-made websites locally until the domain names resolve correctly, right?
There is a solution, you can add the IP and domain to the hosts file on your workstation (Yes even windows has this )
The form is:

192.168.0.20 www.my-own-domain.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th October 2005, 19:47
CorrosionX CorrosionX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

closer, warmer....

yup pretty cool trick i forgot all about it.

Now I get the internal server error when I try to access any subdirectory, I guess it's a question of permissions right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th October 2005, 19:52
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

How have you uploaded the website Data, with FTP? Does the directories have execute permissions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie questions SidSkiba Installation/Configuration 2 29th August 2005 21:51
Newbie question thedude General 2 15th August 2005 15:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.