Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th December 2006, 06:41
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig access lost.

Hello everyone

I installed debian sarge with ISPConfig and everything worked ok untill i tried to install joomla in one of my sites. I had to edit the root password to make joomla work, with phpmyadmin and sense that i have lost access to ISPConfig and phpmyadmin panel. The joomla web is working with no problems.

I installed ISPConfig with https access.
Any ideas?
Thanks
n1kol1s
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th December 2006, 08:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Please change the root password in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

Generally: Joomla does not need mysql root priveliges, it is a security risk to run it under the mysql root user.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th December 2006, 10:45
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is what i did... http://www.tenon.com/support/itools7...in-howto.shtml

and now i cant even load the welcome screen of ispconfig or myphpadmin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th December 2006, 11:03
sgrayban sgrayban is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Uhhh bad bad... All you had to do is what Till said.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th December 2006, 11:27
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yah i know . I still use the same password i had it working before but the problem i think is that the ispconfig had lost the mysql access.. I think i need to manualy add the new password of the root to ispconfig so it can gain the mysql access back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th December 2006, 11:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n1kol1s
Yah i know . I still use the same password i had it working before but the problem i think is that the ispconfig had lost the mysql access.. I think i need to manualy add the new password of the root to ispconfig so it can gain the mysql access back.
Exactly. An I posted you the solution on how to change the password for ISPConfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th December 2006, 11:31
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Generally: Joomla does not need mysql root priveliges, it is a security risk to run it under the mysql root user.
I tried to put the msql db that i create for the user in joomla but it did not accept it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th December 2006, 23:24
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=till]Please change the root password in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

$go_info["server"]["db_user"] = "root";
$go_info["server"]["db_password"] = "";
$go_info["server"]["db_type"] = "mysql";
$go_info["server"]["mail_server"] = "";
$go_info["server"]["mail_user"] = "";
$go_info["server"]["mail_password"] = "";

I left it blank but i stll cant get to the ispconfig login page..
i reboot and all .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th December 2006, 09:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
I left it blank but i stll cant get to the ispconfig login page..
Are you not able to login or does the HTML page does not show up in the browser at all?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th December 2006, 00:31
n1kol1s n1kol1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Are you not able to login or does the HTML page does not show up in the browser at all?
It doesent load the page of the ISPConfig . I set it up as a https thats why i thing is the db lost.is there a way to swap to http so i can access and the repair the problem?
thanks
n1kol1s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
ISPConfig installation stops harzlmann Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2006 08:19
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26
Next error while installing ISPconfig my-webhosting Installation/Configuration 1 12th March 2006 14:30
Remote access to ispconfig failure: fedora core 4 (64 bit) dchowdhu Installation/Configuration 6 27th January 2006 10:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.