Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Other Forums > Forum Suggestions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
View Poll Results: Do have or are you currently looking into 2 internet connections at home/business
I have 2 connections already 0 0%
I am interested in getting setup with 2 connections 1 50.00%
I did not realize that you could do this 0 0%
I am not interested in 2 connections 0 0%
2 connections is still too expensive in my area 0 0%
I have already opted for a T1+ connection 1 50.00%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 2. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th October 2006, 19:46
beatty_t beatty_t is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON (Canada eh!)
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool IPCop and Bonding 2 DSL lines

I thought it'd be an interesting howto to have IPCop act as the firewall/router for 2 WAN connections to a LAN. Currently here in Waterloo, ON (Canada)... I can get 2 x (6Mb down/800kbps up) connections for a quarter of the cost that a T1 line would be...

Would anyone else be interested in something similar or have something setup that they'd want share? I'm using a 2 WAN router to accomplish this task for now, but I thought it'd be cool to setup IPCop to do it if it's possible.

Last edited by beatty_t; 11th October 2006 at 19:54.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th October 2006, 01:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatty_t
Would anyone else be interested in something similar or have something setup that they'd want share? I'm using a 2 WAN router to accomplish this task for now, but I thought it'd be cool to setup IPCop to do it if it's possible.
This would be really interesting, although I'm quite satisfied with my 16 MBit line for now...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th October 2006, 22:02
beatty_t beatty_t is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON (Canada eh!)
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 16 Mbit

Would that be an ADSL2/+ line you have? We won't be getting ADSL2 until maybe 2007 and VDSL in 2008-2009 as far as I can tell (I'm not holding my breath)... It will be rediculously expensive anyway probably... Do you have an idea of where most of the forum members are from?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th October 2006, 02:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatty_t
Would that be an ADSL2/+ line you have?
Yes. It's EUR 51.90/month incl. a DSL flatrate and a telephone flatrate (for Germany)(ISDN - no VoIP ). It's fun to download Linux CDs in 6 - 7 minutes. But they could increase the upload bandwidth, I think. It's only 1 MBit/s.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatty_t
Do you have an idea of where most of the forum members are from?
I think North America and Europe. But I don't know from which countries exactly. We also have users from South America, Africa, Asia, and Australia, but the majority should be from North America and Europe.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd October 2006, 13:14
woleium woleium is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default pfsense

I have a colleague that is using pfsense to run a similar setup, It's based on m0n0wall, which is a freebsd firewall distro which has been cleverly modified to use an XML file for config, instead of the /etc folder. m0n0 is based on the 'less is more' concept of security, but pfsense has the ability to add modules (most are in beta atm, with the exception of squid & snort) It also supports CARP (open source version of ciscos HSRP/VRRP), service based traffic shaping and most importantly for you "outgoing load balancing pool"

It is (at the risk of starting a flamewar) widely regarded in the security world to be more secure than it's linux counterparts (ipcop, smoothwall, etc.) & although any deviation from the less is more rule introduces greater opportunity for exploitation, as long as you stick to squid & snort as your only add on packages you should be ok.

W.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st October 2006, 15:22
beatty_t beatty_t is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON (Canada eh!)
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Always open to suggestions

How am I supposed to get my work done when people send me cool stuff like this to play with (if there was an animated headshake smiley, it would go here)? There are some advanced tutorials on loadbalancing with CARP and routing with multiple WAN.

Thanks a bunch!

I'm not looking to "start a flamewar" either, but do others have any comments on pfsense and security?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th November 2006, 21:29
beatty_t beatty_t is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON (Canada eh!)
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This might be a stupid question, but as a "shameless wonder" I'll throw it out there anyway... pfsense supports loadbalancing, but in the FAQ it says that it doesn't support fail-over. My question is... if you have loadbalancing setup, would that not also be providing fail-over? Why would you pay for 2 lines to have one sit idle for a "just-in-case" situation when both could be utilized? As I understand, loadbalancing checks to see if the connection is available as well as what the load is right? If there is no connection found, it would automatically push 100% of the flow to the other WAN wouldn't it?...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.