#1  
Old 30th September 2005, 22:53
heyp heyp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vienna
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPconfig without Bind

Hi,

is it possible to install ISPconfig without Bind?

Thx!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st October 2005, 01:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

The installer will stop if it doesn't find BIND. But you don't have to run BIND, it's only necessary that it's on the system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st October 2005, 09:49
heyp heyp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vienna
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ah k, thx falko!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo start developing ISPConfig till Developers' Forum 18 25th April 2014 20:43
ISPConfig on fc3 rrevels Installation/Configuration 3 19th February 2006 23:43
ISPConfig mnkneipp HOWTO-Related Questions 2 22nd September 2005 23:02
ISPConfig 2.0.8 released till General 6 29th August 2005 10:43
Changing values on ISPConfig installation Luciano Installation/Configuration 4 16th August 2005 23:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.