Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Feature Requests

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd September 2006, 20:40
torusturtle torusturtle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 21
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to torusturtle Send a message via AIM to torusturtle
Default different counting of domains

Hi

Currently all Co-Domains count towards the Max Domains value.

For example if I have a www.domain.tld I mostly want it to have domain.tld as a Co-Domain so the user can choose if he wants to write http://www.domain.tld or http://domain.tld.

Unfortunately this already counts as 2 domains.

So if I have a costumer and want to limit the max domains to 2 I would have to give him 4 in order for him to have either www.domain.tld and domain.tld.

But unfortunately this gives the possibility to create 4 individual domains!

It would be great if the Max Domains value applys only to Domain creation and if there would be a different way to add several host to currently existing domains without counting as additional domain.

Hope this makes sense. :-)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th September 2006, 15:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

It makes sense, but I'm not sure how to implement it because example.com, sub.example.com, example2.com, and sub.example2.com are all subdomains (technically spoken).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th September 2006, 23:28
torusturtle torusturtle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 21
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to torusturtle Send a message via AIM to torusturtle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It makes sense, but I'm not sure how to implement it because example.com, sub.example.com, example2.com, and sub.example2.com are all subdomains (technically spoken).
How about this:

Add Max. Host value



Remove the Hostname input field when creating a new Co-Domain



Add tab Hosts on and show the Hostname by Domain.



For new Host remove Domain input field



This way it doesn't matter if all Co-Domains are subdomain because you can only add Hosts to Domains already created.
ISPConfig has to check how many Domains, meaning domain.tld, the user can add as well as how many Hosts.



What do you think about this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th September 2006, 09:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,624
Thanks: 793
Thanked 4,996 Times in 3,909 Posts
Default

Looks very interesting
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th September 2006, 11:21
torusturtle torusturtle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 21
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to torusturtle Send a message via AIM to torusturtle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Looks very interesting
Do you think you could add this feature in future releases?
If it helps I'd help with developing it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th September 2006, 09:47
Morons Morons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 8
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I fully Aggree with torusturtle's solutions - there are already to many websites were the dns is setup by "morons" were they omit the domain.tld resolution and only have www.domain.tld. I would in anycase like to see an tick at least allowing for an www sub-domain created automatically with each new domain made in the nameserver.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th May 2007, 22:14
mccharlet mccharlet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 242
Thanks: 54
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Unhappy

Hi,

This founction is very interessant.

But, she's lost in then 2.2.12 version?

Thanks
__________________
Thanks
Cdric

Sorry for my english

Hosting : http://www.jheberge.ch
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th May 2007, 22:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,624
Thanks: 793
Thanked 4,996 Times in 3,909 Posts
Default

This function has not been implemented yet. the above screenshot is just a design study.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
ISPconfig to host multiple domains in one IP with multiple DynDns addresses agelospanagiotakis Installation/Configuration 23 2nd April 2008 11:10
missing feature: email-aliases for multiple domains olaus Feature Requests 5 30th March 2006 12:07
Problem with Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL Howto fenix Server Operation 4 11th March 2006 02:53
Number of allowed domains times 2? cstone Installation/Configuration 9 11th October 2005 02:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.