Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th August 2006, 18:18
teedo757 teedo757 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1

Ok I setup ISPconfig and now I am having trouble connecting to it. I am able to connect https://192.168.1.xxx:81 from on the server (fedora core 5) but not from any other computer on the network. When I restart ISPconfig i get this alert:"ispconfig_httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName." I dont know if this is part of the problem but it might be. I have opened port 81 on the firewall but I continue to get a page not displayed message. Also I have a domain name setup for the server however even on the server itself I need to put in https://192.168.1.xxx:81 and cant put in https://sitename:81 for it to work. Any suggestions are welcome. Thanks

Last edited by teedo757; 16th August 2006 at 18:20.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th August 2006, 19:19
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedo757
Ok I setup ISPconfig and now I am having trouble connecting to it. I am able to connect https://192.168.1.xxx:81 from on the server (fedora core 5) but not from any other computer on the network. When I restart ISPconfig i get this alert:"ispconfig_httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName." I dont know if this is part of the problem but it might be. I have opened port 81 on the firewall but I continue to get a page not displayed message. Also I have a domain name setup for the server however even on the server itself I need to put in https://192.168.1.xxx:81 and cant put in https://sitename:81 for it to work. Any suggestions are welcome. Thanks
Why are you hiding the xxx part of that IP if I may ask?
I mean.. If you do it for that IP you should also do it for the 127.0.0.1 IP! :-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th August 2006, 02:28
teedo757 teedo757 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ...

Please respond to the question.....127.0.0.1 is a special address that calls your own computer everyone knows that, i did not show my internal ip address for my network because that could compromise my network and allow others to know how things are setup internally. If you have an answer to the question it would be greatly appriciated if not please do not respond!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th August 2006, 08:59
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedo757
Ok I setup ISPconfig and now I am having trouble connecting to it. I am able to connect https://192.168.1.xxx:81 from on the server (fedora core 5) but not from any other computer on the network. When I restart ISPconfig i get this alert:"ispconfig_httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName." I dont know if this is part of the problem but it might be. I have opened port 81 on the firewall but I continue to get a page not displayed message. Also I have a domain name setup for the server however even on the server itself I need to put in https://192.168.1.xxx:81 and cant put in https://sitename:81 for it to work. Any suggestions are welcome. Thanks
What did you use as the fully qualified domain name when you installed ISPconfig?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th August 2006, 10:13
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,811
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedo757
Ok I setup ISPconfig and now I am having trouble connecting to it. I am able to connect https://192.168.1.xxx:81 from on the server (fedora core 5) but not from any other computer on the network. When I restart ISPconfig i get this alert:"ispconfig_httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName." I dont know if this is part of the problem but it might be. I have opened port 81 on the firewall but I continue to get a page not displayed message. Also I have a domain name setup for the server however even on the server itself I need to put in https://192.168.1.xxx:81 and cant put in https://sitename:81 for it to work. Any suggestions are welcome. Thanks
It seems you did not configure a hostanme for your server. What is the output of:

Code:
hostname -f
and what is in the file: /etc/hosts
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th August 2006, 19:34
teedo757 teedo757 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you are right but I dont know how to name it.

[root@zuzu install_ispconfig]# hostname -f
hostname: Unknown host

/etc/hosts - contains
[root@zuzu etc]# cat hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost zuzu


Do I make the change in the /etc/hosts file to change the domain name?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th August 2006, 09:08
narut0b0y narut0b0y is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if your going to access it on your local network,

* edit the network file under /etc/sysconfig and put HOSTNAME=[your hostname]

# cd /etc/sysconfig
# vi network

HOSTNAME=testserver <--- network file should contain this, just change the "testserver" with your choice hostname. don't forget to save.

* on your hosts file, add 192.168.1.xxx [your hostname]

# cd /etc
# vi hosts

# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost zuzu
192.168.1.xxx testserver <--- change the "testserver" with your choice hostname. don't forget to save.

* restart network service and ispconfig <--- not sure if you still have to this

# service network restart
# service ispconfig_server restart

* also add 192.168.1.xxx [your hostname] on the hosts file of the client pc or workstation that will access your ispconfig. if the client workstation o.s. is windows 2000 professional, the hosts file is located at [windows folder]\system32\drivers\etc

127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.1.xxx testserver <--- change the "testserver" with your choice hostname. don't forget to save.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th August 2006, 09:29
kaanadanali kaanadanali is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

"ispconfig_httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName."

not to get that alert

in
/root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

i change ServerName like this:

ServerName hostname.domain.tld.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th August 2006, 09:50
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,811
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

To set the hostname of your server, execute these two commands:

Quote:
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
"server1.example.com" must be replaced with your hostname
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
mcroteau105 (22nd June 2007)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't access the admin interface, apache lost the conf? Esuk Installation/Configuration 7 24th July 2006 11:35
Adding domains to non-ISPConfig secondary DNS servers cstone Tips/Tricks/Mods 4 19th July 2006 14:25
Postfix and fully qualified domain name threeten HOWTO-Related Questions 2 15th March 2006 21:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.