Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th June 2013, 04:19
Quijote Shin Quijote Shin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quijote Shin
Post subdomain not properly working

Hi everyone!
a few months ago e installed and configures ispconfig, i like it!
and keep it to my personal host.
so.. what now?

i wonder cuz i access a domain that i own, via a blackberry..
blackberry add the 'www'. so... when i try to access it .. don't show the domain content but the content of /var/www/index.html

this on every domain that i host.... this is not normal..

for one domain specific domain i choose the '*.' as in the manual shows to get all subdomains pointing to domain.com

but never work.. thanks to blackberry i tried 'hello.domain.com' 'www.domain.com' non work.

al leads me to '/var/www' directory content.

please help!!!
__________________
WYSIWYG:
What You See Is What You Get.

We say thanks to all our magical monkeys server-side, who makes this a reality.
oriongames.cl <<---- gamer, geek
orionhosts.cl <<---- geek
orionholding.cl <<--- [??]
All friends with nature, animal and human
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th June 2013, 04:54
tahunasky tahunasky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Did you add sites in ISPConfig.
If you dont add a domain to SITES it will default to the root of your webserver (eg: /var/www).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th June 2013, 19:18
Quijote Shin Quijote Shin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quijote Shin
Default

Shure,
i can access the domain http://domain.tld
it leads me to the 'site' root folder.

but if i try
http://whatever.domain.tld
leads me to the whole apache documents root folder '/var/www/'


i just notice it thanks to an blackberry mobile.


its kinda weird.. i can't figure out whats going on..

I add zones with the Add Zone wizzard, and don't touch any records, i just do what the ispconfig 3 manual says.



thanks for the reply!
__________________
WYSIWYG:
What You See Is What You Get.

We say thanks to all our magical monkeys server-side, who makes this a reality.
oriongames.cl <<---- gamer, geek
orionhosts.cl <<---- geek
orionholding.cl <<--- [??]
All friends with nature, animal and human
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th June 2013, 02:35
tahunasky tahunasky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

for www subdomain thats done with Auto-Subdomain when you setup a website, or you can have *. for redirect all subdomains to the site root folder.

if you want to setup a subdomain called ICE for domain MYSITE.COM (ice.mydomain.com), you would go to SITES/SUBDOMAIN OF WEBSITE and then put:

Host -> ice
Domain -> mydomain.com
Redirect Type -> L
Redirect Path -> /ice/

Active -> check

Redirection Types - what the URL in web browser will be:
L = ice.mydomain.com => ice.mydomain.com
R = ice.mydomain.com => mydomain.com/ice

Then add the dns CNAME or A record for ICE, restart apache and it should work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subdomain does not working? Kozley Installation/Configuration 19 22nd August 2011 17:34
My Named service isn't working properly all Installation/Configuration 2 24th February 2011 19:12
Subdomain not working unsichtbare Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2011 16:23
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14
VHosts Not working properly - stuck where to look next adm-computers Installation/Configuration 2 17th December 2007 10:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.