Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th August 2006, 20:59
bryxal bryxal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default create subdomains with forwarding api

Good day,

I was wondering if there was a function i could call with the parameters (in PHP) or the general what i need to do to be able to create subdomains with folder forwarding.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th August 2006, 21:36
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 4
Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts
Default

Can you explain what exactely you need?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th August 2006, 17:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Have a look at http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/m..._src.htm#4_2_3 chapter 2.3.2. Is this what you're looking for?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th August 2006, 18:01
bryxal bryxal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko, that is exactly it BUT i want to be able to do it in PHP (in my php pages i should say), either by dabling in the ISP config tables or by importing some files and using the functions to add them.

basically i want to write a script that will create me a subdomain when X event happens and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th August 2006, 18:07
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,158
Thanks: 4
Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts
Default

if its just subdomains couldn't you use then mod_rewrite?

sub.domain.com --> domain.com/sub or domain.com/script.php?sd=sub ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th August 2006, 19:03
bryxal bryxal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A very valiant proposition. Just wondering if this would work in the sense of not having a A-name record, when test.example.com is looked-up in the dns would it not "fail" if i dont have a dns record set up and am only relying on the mod rewrite? i may be completely off base tho
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
domains, subdomains, webspace, bandwidth.. TheRudy General 17 19th February 2007 19:31
Chrooted SSH apps bkrausz Tips/Tricks/Mods 14 30th August 2006 00:32
SSH port forwarding (SQLYog Tunnel) mastorna Server Operation 0 22nd June 2006 02:16
phpmyadmin can create a second database for 1 database plans? danf.1979 General 1 29th December 2005 14:29
Install stopped at: create clamav.tar.gz domino Installation/Configuration 2 16th August 2005 07:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.