#1  
Old 28th April 2013, 05:44
stoute stoute is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS Issues :(

I am running in to a DNS error. Multi-server setup.

Server Set-Up
Server A: Main ISPConfig Server with everything. DNS, Mail, etc.
Server B: Secondary server, has everything less the ISPConfig Interface.

The website created "example.com" is on server B

My DNS Settings in ISPConfig:
Code:
A	example.com.	10.198.199.130	0	86400	
A	mail	10.198.199.130	0	86400	
A	www	10.198.199.130	0	86400	
MX	example.com.	mail.example.com.	10	86400	
NS	example.com.	servera.domain.com.	0	86400	
NS	example.com.	serverb.domain.com.	0	86400
When I DIG
"dig example.com"
Code:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
example.com.	86400	IN	A	10.198.199.130
When I DIG for NS
"dig example.com NS"
Code:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
example.com.	86400	IN	NS	servera.domain.com.
example.com.	86400	IN	NS	serverb.domain.com.
So you can see that it has the correct name servers listed BUT when you try going to that website it pulls up the default (new site welcome index.html) for the server and not the actual website. I have already FTP into the example.com site and deleted the index.html and it now has index.php with the old wordpress installation from my last server I am moving it from.


I hope thats enough information. I need some major coffee/help.

Thanks Guys!

I forgot to say that intoDNS gives me this error:
Code:
DNS servers responded	ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
The ones that did not respond are:
10.198.199.129
Also even If I use godaddy's DNS service it pulls up another site hosted on that server, but NOT the one I'm looking for.

Last edited by stoute; 28th April 2013 at 06:24. Reason: security, changed domain name and ip address
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th April 2013, 00:00
stoute stoute is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so this might be something else as any sites that are created through the ISPConfig Interface or Remote API create the site on the secondary server but if you go to that URL, it will pull up a site hosted on the main server.

Maybe I set up the second server incorrectly?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th April 2013, 02:09
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Hi,

These settings are fine:

Code:
NS	example.com.	servera.domain.com.	0	86400	
NS	example.com.	serverb.domain.com.	0	86400
But you need to add a couple A records for the nameservers:
Code:
A	servera      	10.198.199.130	0	86400	
A	serverb      	10.198.199.131	0	86400
Cheers
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pititis For This Useful Post:
stoute (29th April 2013)
  #4  
Old 29th April 2013, 02:23
stoute stoute is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

do I need to add the a records even though the domain for the name servers and the domain I'm setting up are different?

example.com - the domain I'm creating the DNS for (domainA.com)

ns1.domain.com - Name server (ns1.domainB.com)
ns2.domain.com - Name server (ns2.domainB.com)

I hope that makes sense
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th April 2013, 10:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoute View Post
do I need to add the a records even though the domain for the name servers and the domain I'm setting up are different?

example.com - the domain I'm creating the DNS for (domainA.com)

ns1.domain.com - Name server (ns1.domainB.com)
ns2.domain.com - Name server (ns2.domainB.com)

I hope that makes sense
No. These a records have only be added when the ns recordsvare subdomains of the zone.

Take a look into the syslog, the named error and its reason is logged there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 30th April 2013 at 10:48.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th April 2013, 10:38
kike kike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 35
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

please post /etc/host i each server & uname -n
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th April 2013, 17:30
stoute stoute is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kike View Post
please post /etc/host i each server & uname -n
master server
Code:
127.0.0.1	localhost
127.0.1.1	ns1.domain.com
10.198.199.129	ns1.domain.com	ns1

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
uname -n:
Code:
ms1.domain.com
remote server:
coming up
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th April 2013, 21:01
kike kike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 35
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

127.0.0.1 localhost
supress this ->>>127.0.1.1 ns1.domain.com
10.198.199.129 ns1.domain.com ns1 # this is a class A ip, review subnet mask, i think you don't need this class, better use 192.168.0.x/24
add the other name server ->>> 10.198.199.130 ns2.domain.com ns2 ( if not change to class C ip then correct with apropiate subnetmask in your network configuration )
"in both servers same hosts file"

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
------------------------------------
uname -n = ms1??????????? not ns1?¿?¿?
correct and restart bind (/etc/init.d/bind9 restart) or named

it fails, post please ifconfig

Last edited by kike; 30th April 2013 at 21:06.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 20:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 18:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
DNS Issues Alam Installation/Configuration 3 11th November 2006 14:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.