Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th September 2005, 03:43
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default question about hostname and domain

when setting up I was asked for those details:

I gave:

hostname: hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net was the pc-name I was given from the serverprovider. seemed logical to me but now when there is an error ex. I type in a url with https that doesn not have it activated and get thefolowing Bad Request error:

Code:
Bad Request
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.

    Hint: https://serverkompetenz.net:81/
which is not ok as there should be a link to hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net and not only serverkompetenz.net which is alink to my provider...


any ideas how I can change that? Or can I simply enter my ip for host and domain insteadf of this data?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th September 2005, 10:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

You must use the URL you typed in during the installation. This URL is saved in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. If you made an error you can change it there. If you want you can use the IP address instead of a domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th September 2005, 17:18
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

could you give some more help?`

I am confused: my provider gave me hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net as my hostname which equals to myip

I tried: host:hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net which isn*t actually right as it does not work. If I set hxxxx as host and myyip as domain that will not work as I guess my server will complain about hxxxx.myip which is actually hxxxx.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net , right?

Is here nobody who owns a server from Strato and can help me out with some info?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th September 2005, 18:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net should work. Edit /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and set it there. The variable to look for is $go_info["server"]["server_url"].
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st September 2005, 03:51
hyperclock hyperclock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Schneck, Germany (for now)
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!!

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.
__________________
Mod what U can, when U can, Where U can
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st September 2005, 10:05
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,269
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperclock
It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!!

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?

and what is in your /etc/hostname ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.