Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st August 2006, 17:22
Boon-Dog-Danny Boon-Dog-Danny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 97
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question site works but ISPConfig login gone?

Ok I'm getting to the point where I can Install this without the instructions..lol
Ok this is whats happening I have installed ispconfig a few different ways.. a few times with just the http login and a few times with the https.. I wanted to keep the https way, but this is whats happening, I get it all working flawless.. I get the php in and working.. files installed web site domain .. all the Arecords.. Flawless.. then I lose access to the ispconfig login. I'm not changing anything.. this is what I'm doing.
I have 5 ip's 25-29 gateway 30, now I have two machines I load the first machine with ip 111.222.333.25.. everything is fine.. no trouble

If I load machine 2 with ip 111.222.333.26 I lose access to machine 1 using the 111.222.333.25 ip.. everything works.. the site loaded ftp.. I just cant access the http:111.222.333.25:81 or http://thesite.com:81 the http://thesite.com works.. just no more access to the http://whatever:81

Now again I just have access to the second ispconfig..111.222.333.26..? or the last one I installed
two different machines, different ips, they share the same connection thats it.. what is happening? why am I losing access to the first ispconfig area? do I have to set this up different because I have two machines?

thanks for the help.

Last edited by Boon-Dog-Danny; 1st August 2006 at 17:26.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd August 2006, 09:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,340 Times in 4,189 Posts
Default

What did you enter as host and domain during ISPConfig setup?

Did you assign every server a different hostname like server1, server2, etc?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd August 2006, 17:35
Boon-Dog-Danny Boon-Dog-Danny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 97
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yeah.. different names everything, I set them up as boonserver1 and boonserver2.

IT HAPPENED AGAIN.. but this time I was ready..
happened again this time I was not loading anything I shut down the server to add another 512 stick of memory when the server came back up ..poof same thing.. but
I think I fixed the trouble.. I'm not sure though, I was reading a few different forums and I think you Till told this guy to run
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server start
so I tried it .. I Love these forums man.. access..

so now I'm wondering if thats it..
my post was about losing access when I had two servers running on the same line.. so I'm going to try again and this time I'll see if I can regain access as well .. I'll post the results.
thank you Till .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd August 2006, 09:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,340 Times in 4,189 Posts
Default

You mean you reboot your server and can not access ISPConfig on port 81 afterwards?

Then the ISPConfig daemon is not started at boot time properly. To start it manually, run:

/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server start

To fix this permanently, you must add /etc/init.d/ispconfig_server to the scripts started at boot time automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd August 2006, 15:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boon-Dog-Danny
I think I fixed the trouble.. I'm not sure though, I was reading a few different forums and I think you Till told this guy to run
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server start
Which distribution do you use?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd August 2006, 20:39
Boon-Dog-Danny Boon-Dog-Danny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 97
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Im using SUSE 10.1 on both
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th August 2006, 13:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Then try this to create the system startup links for ISPConfig:

Code:
chkconfig --add ispconfig_server
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
Installing ISPConfig ssl installation certificate to a site? lyndros Installation/Configuration 6 20th March 2006 03:54
ISPConfig on OpenSuSE 10.0 Site doesn't show up Hendrikus Postma Installation/Configuration 5 6th February 2006 18:35
host site at same domain as ISPConfig server? amoswright Installation/Configuration 2 13th January 2006 22:43
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 17:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.