#1  
Old 2nd September 2012, 13:21
Steveorevo Steveorevo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Jobqueue stuck for slave

Hello Everyone,
I just added a slave but noticed that items weren't getting processed for the slave in the job queue. I realized that I forgot to give GRANT permissions to the master's user table for remote slaves. I've corrected it and now have the slave domain name and IP address in the master root user with proper privileges + GRANT this time.

But the jobqueue is not processing the slave items, nor does the slave's CPU info show up or logs, etc.

I've enabled debug logging on both the master and the slave but only the master has any data:


02.09.2012-11:16 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfi$
02.09.2012-11:16 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
02.09.2012-11:16 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
02.09.2012-11:17 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
02.09.2012-11:17 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
02.09.2012-11:17 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
02.09.2012-11:18 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
02.09.2012-11:18 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
02.09.2012-11:18 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock


Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Last edited by Steveorevo; 2nd September 2012 at 13:24.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd September 2012, 13:42
Steveorevo Steveorevo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

It looks like the server ID for the slave is '2' and in the sys_datalog do indeed match..., still scratching my head.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd September 2012, 17:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,373
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,478 Times in 4,313 Posts
Default

Most likely the slave cant connect to the master database anymore. Try to login from slave to master with the mysql command by using the mysql master login details from ispconfig config.inc.php file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd September 2012, 20:19
Steveorevo Steveorevo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thank you for your reply Till! Looks like the slave's install was corrupted. It could connect via MySQL remotely, but seemed unresponsive. Since this was a new slave, I just deleted it via IPConfig's Server panel and then added a fresh slave without issue.

:-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
jobqueue, slave

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jobqueue backed up ra3don General 28 8th May 2012 07:57
MailScanner - stuck queue in hold folder muflix Server Operation 0 2nd October 2011 19:49
New database but workn server, stuck jobqueue. damir General 4 3rd December 2010 11:50
Stuck in Jobqueue chris4brown General 8 27th October 2009 19:34
Stuck at Page 3 "Perfect setup"! Ohem Installation/Configuration 2 14th May 2007 17:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.