Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th August 2012, 21:29
zaggs zaggs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What is the correct ISPConfig3 remote SOAP URL that I need to use

Hi Guys!

I'm trying to connect to ISPConfig3 on my server using SOAP scripts in the remote_client directory. However, I always seem to get the following error:

SOAP Error: looks like we got no XML document

I am using the following config in soap_config.php but it doesn't seem right. Does anyone have any suggestions?

$soap_location = 'http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080/remote/index.php';
$soap_uri = 'http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080/remote/';

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st August 2012, 09:02
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,389
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,486 Times in 4,318 Posts
Default

Most likely you have ssl enabled for the ispconfig interface, so you have to use https instead of http for the soap url as well.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st August 2012, 09:32
zaggs zaggs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Most likely you have ssl enabled for the ispconfig interface, so you have to use https instead of http for the soap url as well.
Hi - I just changed the code to https and i'm getting a different error now.

SOAP Error: Could not connect to host
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st August 2012, 09:34
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,389
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,486 Times in 4,318 Posts
Default

Ok, so you most likely use http and not https. Which URL do you use to connect to ispconfig interface when you login with your browser? The URL of the soap api is the same, you just add "/remote/index.php".
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st August 2012, 09:38
zaggs zaggs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah thanks! I was using the wrong URL - works now. :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3 Remote api - SOAP error kassyo General 9 27th November 2013 13:05
haproxy with stunnel problem abubin Server Operation 6 10th April 2012 15:08
[Info] Remote Desktop Solutions for Linux mar.and65 Desktop Operation 0 27th April 2011 07:05
amavis rejects all inbound emails aclhkaclhk Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2010 04:24
ISPconfig3, correct update procedure from svn? Justin Albstmeijer Installation/Configuration 1 7th July 2008 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.