#1  
Old 26th May 2012, 07:53
loadingjkr loadingjkr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Perú
Posts: 102
Thanks: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS FAIL!!! witchcraft???

1.-Create DNS In server



2.-Config DNS server




3.-Create Manage Name Server in Moniker.com



4.-Config new Custom Name Servers


Looking DNS FAIL CONFIG =(
http://www.verdns.com/sekaihost.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th May 2012, 15:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

Test the dns server by issuing the following command on the shell of the server:

dig @localhost sekaihost.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th May 2012, 16:04
loadingjkr loadingjkr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Perú
Posts: 102
Thanks: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Test the dns server by issuing the following command on the shell of the server:

dig @localhost sekaihost.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th May 2012, 16:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

Ok,so your local dns server can not load the zone. Restart bind and then take a look inro the /var/log/syslog file and post the bind errors that you find there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th May 2012, 16:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

I just noticed a wrong setting in your screenshots. Both ns records are wrong, they have to be:

sekaihost.com.

instead of tm1 and tm2 in the name field. When you create a new dns record, use the dns wizard to get a working base record.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th May 2012, 07:48
loadingjkr loadingjkr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Perú
Posts: 102
Thanks: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
I just noticed a wrong setting in your screenshots. Both ns records are wrong, they have to be:

sekaihost.com.

instead of tm1 and tm2 in the name field. When you create a new dns record, use the dns wizard to get a working base record.
restart the server and created the new dns tool add dns zone


Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 20:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 18:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 15:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 20:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.