Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th July 2006, 17:14
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 125
Thanks: 7
Thanked 27 Times in 8 Posts
Default 4 questions about ispconfig and domains, please help!

I have a number of questions and will greatly appreciate your help!

1) Samba
After I installed ISPConfig on suse 10.1 and enabled its firewall, samba naturally stopped to work. Samba manual says the following:

Port 135/TCP - used by smbd
Port 137/UDP - used by nmbd
Port 138/UDP - used by nmbd
Port 139/TCP - used by smbd
Port 445/TCP - used by smbd

So I opened these ports in ispconfig, and the windows pcs (I have two windows pcs on my local network) again gained access to the shares on the lunux pc. OK, BUT - not the other way round, that is, I can't mount a samba folder on the linux pc (this folder should provide access to a shared folder on one of my windows pcs). The samba manual says that "the high order ports (1024-65535) are often used for outgoing connections and therefore should be permitted through the firewall". But how can I enable these ports in ispconfig? I tried inputting something like 1024-65535 in the rule's port field - but ispconfig returns an error. So - is there a way to allow outgoing connections for high order ports without having to input all the single ports manually (like 1024, 1025, etc)? I hope there is a solution, because the single port input is obviously out of the question.

2) one name server
is it enough to have just one primary name server for a domain? let's say i have ns1.test.com configured with the help of ispconfig - can I just state ns1.test.com in the primary ns field of, let's say, test2.com domain? Will it work if the secondary name server field is left empty? Or can I put ns1.test.com for the secondary name server as well?

3) two name servers on one ispconfig linux pc
can i configure ns1.test.com AND ns2.test.com on the same pc? (I have several external ips). If yes, how? (Basically i have only one pc with 10 ips that i can use as a server)

4) let's say i have two name servers ns1.test.com and ns2.test.com configured with the help of ispconfig. can i use this domain TEST.COM also for hosting a website, ftp, mail, etc? If yes, WHERE do i need to input all the pertinent information - mx records, etc - ?

I realize that some of my questions can sound rather stupid, but I'm learning...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th July 2006, 09:52
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 125
Thanks: 7
Thanked 27 Times in 8 Posts
Default

a number of things has become clearer, but I'm still stumped with the first one...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th July 2006, 10:00
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Since I normally set my firewall up once and seldomly do a change here,
I don't use the ISPConfig frontend for the firewall.
I use firehol for that (http://firehol.sf.net), a shellscript which creates all iptables stuff with much flexebility from a configfile. It is very fast to setup.
Another good thing is, you can "try" new configs which gets discarded if you don't commit them after 30seconds to prevent beeing locked out from ssh...
I use that on on Linuxbox at home where I also use smb... no problems yet...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th July 2006, 12:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimas
2) one name server
is it enough to have just one primary name server for a domain? let's say i have ns1.test.com configured with the help of ispconfig - can I just state ns1.test.com in the primary ns field of, let's say, test2.com domain? Will it work if the secondary name server field is left empty? Or can I put ns1.test.com for the secondary name server as well?

3) two name servers on one ispconfig linux pc
can i configure ns1.test.com AND ns2.test.com on the same pc? (I have several external ips). If yes, how? (Basically i have only one pc with 10 ips that i can use as a server)
You can do this, but you might hae problems with some registrars that require you to have two different name servers.
Have a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy and http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimas
4) let's say i have two name servers ns1.test.com and ns2.test.com configured with the help of ispconfig. can i use this domain TEST.COM also for hosting a website, ftp, mail, etc?
Yes, sure.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th July 2006, 13:26
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 125
Thanks: 7
Thanked 27 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Thank you for your reply.

Well, at the moment I set up just one name server in ispconfig:
ns1.mydomain.com

I also created a site www.mydomain.com

Also I changed the nameservers where I registered mydomain.com to:
ns1: ns1.mydomain.com (the registrar allows just one ns)

There I also created a host:
ns1.mydomain.com that points to my ip.

HOWEVER: when I try to ping ns1.mydomain.com the following happens:
the correct ip is displayed, but then no packets are exchaned - there's 100% losses.

Where is the mistake?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th July 2006, 22:58
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 125
Thanks: 7
Thanked 27 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I've found the problem - it is local. Strangely enough, i can't get my sites displayed if i try to browse them using my isp. They are all visible from the outside, however.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th July 2006, 12:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I think it's a problem with your router not allowing loopbacks into your local network or something like that.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st August 2006, 11:55
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 125
Thanks: 7
Thanked 27 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Now this problem is fully solved - I was behind NAT, but now all external IPs are configured directly on my network card - and everything is OK.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Few questions about ISPConfig DennisDee Installation/Configuration 7 7th April 2009 21:52
ISPconfig to host multiple domains in one IP with multiple DynDns addresses agelospanagiotakis Installation/Configuration 23 2nd April 2008 11:10
Migrating from Virtualmin to ISPConfig xare Installation/Configuration 3 16th July 2006 12:58
co domains with fowarding in ispconfig alexnz Installation/Configuration 9 12th July 2006 13:22
Extra domains with ISPConfig on server TheRudy General 6 16th April 2006 14:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.