Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th January 2012, 14:18
splyffen splyffen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb Client quota vs. website quota

Hi,

I've looked around the forum for the answer to this:

Does the Client quota overrule the website quota or visa versa?

I would like to be able to make a Client-Template that state that they have 1000 mb space, and then by default set the website quota of the website to -1.
Will the 1000 mb quota be enforced on the website?
if the client then needs more space i can just change the master template to a larger one and the space will expand on the website also?

Kind regards,
Michael
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th January 2012, 14:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,386 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

This will not work as Linux does not support nested quotas. The client quota is a virtual limit for the website quotas, this means that it is a limit for the values that you enter in the ispconfig interface in the quota field and has no representation on the filesystem level.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th January 2012, 15:36
splyffen splyffen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
This will not work as Linux does not support nested quotas. The client quota is a virtual limit for the website quotas, this means that it is a limit for the values that you enter in the ispconfig interface in the quota field and has no representation on the filesystem level.
thank you very much for your answer...

is it possible to change values of the website directly in the ispdatabase or do you need to use the ispconfig ui, and then it will set the values using cron, or how does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th January 2012, 15:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,386 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

You will have to use the ISPConfig UI. Direct changes in the DB will not be written to the config files as they are not part of a valid configuration transaction. If you want to change values with a script, use the remote API.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th January 2012, 15:51
splyffen splyffen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you very much... your great
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Lookups kieron General 4 4th May 2011 19:49
Not working emails (DNS and postfix problem?) shekiman Installation/Configuration 9 1st March 2011 16:25
Website Quota, where ? ivomendonca General 1 13th September 2009 13:04
now client associated with website Daisy Installation/Configuration 1 18th March 2007 12:17
change website client kaspars Installation/Configuration 1 13th March 2007 16:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.