Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th September 2005, 21:03
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default mx record not set up for new site + misc

Hi there,
I have selected default MX in server settings.
However, when I create a new site (with a new domain), MX records are not generated. (The A record is there.)
Why could that be?

Also, what does "Mailuser Login" in the site configuration mean? I found no docs on that...

Last thing, although I selected "SSI" in my hosting template, SSI is not activated in a new site using that template (checkbox is not checked), probably a small bug.

Regards,
~jm
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th September 2005, 21:19
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Welcome Jim,

Sorry but I am not quaified to answer the first 2 questions. But I might be able to help a bit with the last.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmroth
Hi there,
Last thing, although I selected "SSI" in my hosting template, SSI is not activated in a new site using that template (checkbox is not checked), probably a small bug.
please disreagrds this post : I don't know wether it's a bug or not, but did you use a different virtual IP for every site you enabled SSL on? Otherwise, you will usually get some kind of error.

Man, I have to change these fonts in Mac. Sorry about the bad post Jim. I couldn't distinguish the "L" from the "I".

Last edited by domino; 12th September 2005 at 21:24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th September 2005, 21:27
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

To breafly add to my experience, my SSI setting stick when I tick the box. I can use the includes on pages I create with pure html and php or cgi.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th September 2005, 08:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmroth
I have selected default MX in server settings.
However, when I create a new site (with a new domain), MX records are not generated. (The A record is there.)
Why could that be?
Dont know, it should work like this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmroth
Also, what does "Mailuser Login" in the site configuration mean? I found no docs on that...
If you check this checkboy, email users are able to login to the controlpanel.
The login-page is:

https://www.yourdomain.com:81/mailuser/

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmroth
Last thing, although I selected "SSI" in my hosting template, SSI is not activated in a new site using that template (checkbox is not checked), probably a small bug.
We will try to verify that behaviour, together with the problem you posted above.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th September 2005, 01:25
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Hello again,
I've looked more closely at the default mx record issue...
When adding a new site, information is added to the dns_nodes as well as to the dns_mx tables.
The entry in doc_nodes is of type 1020 (i.e. mx) and doc_id is the correct doc_id from the dns_mx table.
However neither MX record nor the corresponding A record is generated in the zonefile.
Maybe this helps.
Regards,
~jm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th September 2005, 02:33
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Hi there,
I have now narrowed down the error with the Default MX to the dns_dep table. dns_mx and dns_nodes are correct but the corresponding entries in dns_dep (child_doctype_id=1020) are missing. In other words, the SQL query in ispconfig_bind.lib.php at line 210 which (in my case) is:
Code:
select dns_mx.host, dns_mx.prioritaet, dns_mx.mailserver
from dns_dep, dns_mx, dns_nodes
WHERE dns_dep.parent_doc_id = '10' AND
	dns_dep.parent_doctype_id = '1016' AND
	dns_dep.child_doctype_id = '1020' AND
.....
yields no results, already taking only the first 3 conditions into account.
Some previous script must have forgotten to create these entries. Can someone take a look?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th September 2005, 04:57
lexcomputer lexcomputer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Concerning about DNS that I am getting confuse

I don't know what does "Domain Authentication Information" is use for?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th September 2005, 12:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmroth
Hi there,
I have now narrowed down the error with the Default MX to the dns_dep table. dns_mx and dns_nodes are correct but the corresponding entries in dns_dep (child_doctype_id=1020) are missing. In other words, the SQL query in ispconfig_bind.lib.php at line 210 which (in my case) is:
Code:
select dns_mx.host, dns_mx.prioritaet, dns_mx.mailserver
from dns_dep, dns_mx, dns_nodes
WHERE dns_dep.parent_doc_id = '10' AND
	dns_dep.parent_doctype_id = '1016' AND
	dns_dep.child_doctype_id = '1020' AND
.....
yields no results, already taking only the first 3 conditions into account.
Some previous script must have forgotten to create these entries. Can someone take a look?
Hi,

thank ypo for you detailed bug report. We will have a look at this issue. The error must be in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_dns.lib.php
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25th September 2005, 15:35
jmroth jmroth is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

In the file you named , starting at line 253 $parent_doc_id and $parent_tree_id seem to be '0', which is probably not what we want. I.e. the insertions are made into dns_dep but they are wrong...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't delete a site KenMcGinnis Installation/Configuration 2 14th August 2005 15:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.