Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th May 2011, 19:53
MacGoose MacGoose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Is there a bug in the left menu in 3.0.3.3?

I wonder since I can't find any reference to a bug in the left menu. But are the left menu in 3.0.3.3 buggy? The headers and the clickable items look the same and it makes it hard to tell them apart.

Is this a bug or a feature - or is it only me?

, MacGoose
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th May 2011, 20:33
otacon otacon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I have had no issues with the sidebar of any tabs in version 3.0.3.3, but if you have a specific one I could test it on my server to verify if there is a bug or not.
__________________
Debian 7.4 Server:
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.5.3

Please visit my Mini-howto, "How To Create Remote API Scripts For ISPConfig 3"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th May 2011, 20:57
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Headers are "bold" for me, and when clicked it shows the 1st "clickable" menu option under the selected header.

IE: When clicking the "bold" header "Apps & Addons" (under System) it will show me "Repository".
Repositories is the 1st option in the "Apps & Addons", and when clicked it will also show me "Repository".
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th May 2011, 21:03
MacGoose MacGoose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

See the attachment for a view of how my left menu looks like. The headers are still there but they look like clickable items. This is for all my tabs. I simply upgraded from 3.0.2.2 using the command line as stated in the howto.

I'm holding back on upgrading ISPConfig on my production server until I figure this out.

, MacGoose
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th May 2011, 21:20
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

That does not look right!

This is now my menu looks like:



It's version 3.0.3.3, but it's always been like this
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 9th May 2011 at 21:26.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th May 2011, 21:40
MacGoose MacGoose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hmm. I had a left menu as that before upgrading. I've never had those fancy tabs with graphics though. I've seen them, but always wondered why I don't have them. This is on both my servers - test and production. They are basically the same. Ubuntu 10.04 setup with the perfect server howto.

Anyway. To sum it up:

* I've never had the graphics tabs on my servers running 3.0.2.2
* And after updating my test server to 3.0.3.3 my left menu is as shown earlier.

Any ideas as to why? Is it my Perfect server Ubuntu 10.04 setup?

, MacGoose
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th May 2011, 21:51
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Login (as admin) on ISPconfig, and go to: System > Edit user > admin, and set Design to default

Now logout and in again... With a bit of luck you will have the graphics.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th May 2011, 03:10
otacon otacon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Nope google chrome looks fine on my computer.


Try my website just to verify the issue is server specific. remcycle.net:8080

username testing605 pass test


This will be deleted in 5 days
__________________
Debian 7.4 Server:
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.5.3

Please visit my Mini-howto, "How To Create Remote API Scripts For ISPConfig 3"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th May 2011, 10:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

There is no such bug known in ispconfig and I can not reproduce this on my systems. Did you create a custom theme or changed any of the css files or templates in ISPConfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th May 2011, 14:40
MacGoose MacGoose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Man this is so my fault. I totally forgot that I set my Chrome to be a developer version. I think it is safe to say any problems here is due to that. Though it did look ok in 3.0.2.2, when upgrading to 3.0.3.3 something didn't work with the dev version of Chrome.

I can say the dev version of Chrome is so good I haven't noticed any problems until now. And that is with it being my main browser.

, MacGoose
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bug menu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[OpenFiler / HA] Heartbeat can not activate LVM volume: open file descriptors khamikaze HOWTO-Related Questions 8 2nd February 2010 15:25
High on Lenny - Lvm Mount Problem Serverman Technical 1 23rd June 2009 16:26
kernel compile error/ndiswrapper error Droogie Kernel Questions 1 28th April 2008 21:38
ISPConfig Installation error linuxuser1 Installation/Configuration 4 26th February 2008 06:38
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! qvindesland Installation/Configuration 22 21st May 2007 16:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.