Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th April 2011, 10:31
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default how to fix this translation issue?

Hello,

Since we updated ispconfig to latest version 3.0.3.3 we have faced following problem with "dashboard" page in modules:

See attached images, if you see at the Tools icon, it should say Værktøjer, but its wrong, and if we click on the button it says Værktøjer correct.

How can we fix this translation issue?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th April 2011, 11:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

The word is too long, so it has to be shortened automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st May 2011, 00:35
mialy mialy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

IMHO, this is not problem of the translation.

Open file:
/usr/local/ispconfig/interface/web/dashboard/dashlets/modules.php or
/var/www/ispconfig/dashboard/dashlets/modules.php
or where is ispconfig installation on your system.

Find this (~32 line):
Code:
 if(strlen($module_title) > 8) $module_title = substr($module_title,0,7).'..';
and replace with:
Code:
 if(mb_strlen($module_title, 'UTF-8') > 8) $module_title = mb_substr($module_title,0,7, 'UTF-8').'..';
Works for me!
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mialy For This Useful Post:
dimas (6th July 2011), ressel (26th November 2011)
  #4  
Old 24th November 2011, 23:46
8omas 8omas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 140
Thanks: 16
Thanked 35 Times in 26 Posts
Default

Problem still exists in 3.0.4.1
Is it safe to do this? I really do not like to mess with core files

[EDIT]
I just did it and seems ok.

Last edited by 8omas; 24th November 2011 at 23:53.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th November 2011, 09:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

I've added it to the bugreport.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
French Translation Issue kinai Developers' Forum 4 5th April 2010 11:36
error: File /root/rpm/SOURCES/postfix-2.3.3-vda.patch: No such file or directory mxtdn Installation/Configuration 1 25th July 2009 09:20
Help needed error rpmbuild -ba postfix.spec mr_bo Installation/Configuration 2 15th May 2009 09:47
DNS MX Issue jmead Installation/Configuration 3 29th November 2007 10:06
iptables issue with xen perfect setup - debian alexnz HOWTO-Related Questions 3 25th November 2006 13:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.