Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th June 2006, 12:00
TheRudy TheRudy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default domains, subdomains, webspace, bandwidth..

Hey, Here's something i found out today and please do not say it is like i'm going to describe it here!

You add new domain/customer with let's say 50MB of webspace and 50MB of bandwidth. Now you also offer them 5 subdomains with ordered package. When adding new subdomain, you cannot 'attach' it to domain name to use their space/bandwidth.
So in other words, user get's a total of 300 MB of webspace and 300MB of bandwidth with 1 domain + all used 5 subdomains while he paid for 50MB of space and 50MB of bandwidth.

Will any newer version of ISPConfig have better support for subdomains cause frankly, current one is bad!

Plus, please fix that database username stuff and add it so that user can enter his own username and use as prefix the domain name...

Probably will have to hack it myself eh.. but hey, worth of a shot..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th June 2006, 13:54
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

I agree about the domain name..

With the "domains" thing... its not like you do.. you are creating 5 sites, not subdomains. ISPC cant do what you want to do that way, you have to "rememeber" de disk space used..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th June 2006, 23:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRudy
You add new domain/customer with let's say 50MB of webspace and 50MB of bandwidth. Now you also offer them 5 subdomains with ordered package. When adding new subdomain, you cannot 'attach' it to domain name to use their space/bandwidth.
So in other words, user get's a total of 300 MB of webspace and 300MB of bandwidth with 1 domain + all used 5 subdomains while he paid for 50MB of space and 50MB of bandwidth.
This is new to me. What exactly have you done?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th June 2006, 08:14
TheRudy TheRudy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

falko
I did write it in a bit of confusing way. What i was saying is that i cannot offer a hosting packet to my clients with let's say 5 subdomains and 50MB of webspace and 50MB of bandwidth total per domain + all 5 subdomains.

Why not? Cause each subdomain will have its own limits in webspace and bandwidth and the reason for that is that we actually create new account for subdomain completly seperated from 'main' account.

Actually i can't even offer them additional domains to be used on the above hosting packet. Same thing, new account for each domain and each domain gets again 50MB of space and 50MB of bandwidth, less or more, depends on how much space i give them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th June 2006, 10:00
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default

So what you are saying is that the limits should be applied to the client and not the domains and sub domains.

So then if a client has got 10 domains and only 100MB of web space then its only 100MB of web space and not 10 domains at 100MB each.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th June 2006, 13:02
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

The problem is that Clients are an virtual elemnt in IPConfig to organise websites. Clients did not exist as system user in linux beacuse linux does not support hierarchical quota and groups. You can not have (group)quota x that is defined inside (group)quota y.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th June 2006, 13:09
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

What about creating resellers accounts? that way you can create limits by user.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
postfix + subdomains andypl Installation/Configuration 6 23rd June 2006 17:24
missing feature: email-aliases for multiple domains olaus Feature Requests 5 30th March 2006 12:07
Problem with Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL Howto fenix Server Operation 4 11th March 2006 02:53
Determining server bandwidth required in data center Gary Server Operation 2 28th January 2006 12:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.